1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

5 power supplies later

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by SHOGUNOVDDRK, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. SHOGUNOVDDRK

    SHOGUNOVDDRK New Member

    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    australia
    ok well a few months ago i built my own computer ^_^

    but unfortunately in the past few months ive gone through 5 power supplies now :eek:

    im not going to buy another untill i fix this problem....

    it runs a lil hot a few weeks before it blows but i cant figure out why it keeps doing this

    anyone got thoughts on what it could be?
     
  2. Seany-izzle

    Seany-izzle New Member

    Messages:
    7,738
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Location:
    In a fucking house.
    Because you are using microsoft and IE. Death to your computaarrr!!!

    Honestly, i have no idea, just being helpful like usual :)
     
  3. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Maybe you should look into your house's wiring. Do you have a high end computer? what wattage is the power supply?
     
  4. SHOGUNOVDDRK

    SHOGUNOVDDRK New Member

    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    australia
    well im never buying nor using a mac after the last time i did ^_^

    the fucker wouldnt turn on after a did a update and i didnt see the computer back from mac for 2 months after that :mellow:


    its 400w and all the power supplies i used are 400w :mellow:

    im going to pull it apart later to recheck the case wiring again (a former employee of my stepfathers did it originally)

    ill have to hope for the best because sharing a computer with my gf is killing me :eek:
     
  5. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    list the specs of your pc and make sure the switch on the back of the psu is set to 115v not 240 or whatever.

    5 seems like an awful lot of psus.
     
  6. SHOGUNOVDDRK

    SHOGUNOVDDRK New Member

    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    australia
    ok well ive currently got (it came from 5 former xray machine comps)

    2ghz cpu
    1gig ram
    256 graphics card
    random audio card+motherboard one
    gigabyte motherboard (random one)

    but i think ive found the problem and it wasnt in the wiring :huh:

    im gonna test out my new power supply with another motherboard and see if its the motherboard that has this time blown :mellow:

    lets cross our fingers and hope its not the motherboard lol
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page