1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

90 Crx Ex swap

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by Drunkencat, Dec 17, 2006.

  1. Drunkencat

    Drunkencat New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Hello. I just bought my first Honda car. Its a 1990 Crx Ex 5 speed. The engine is toast. I've been reading many forums and trying to decide what engine to put into my Crx.

    I have a buddy who is a certified Honda tech who will be helping me, and teaching me how to work on hondas. From what I have read from my research I am thinking about puting a D16A6 into my car. Since the D16A6 is the Crx Si engine will it just drop in and wire up or will I need to do some additional wiring to get the engine to work?

    I am also open to suggestion on engines, however, I do not want to go the B route. I am looking for an engine that has options so if I get bitten by the Honda bug I can modify it to go fast or if not, its a good solid running engine that doesn't feel like a 4 banger. I am willing to spend up to $1000 on getting the car running. Interrior, and paint will be on another budget.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2006
  2. ef8

    ef8 Junior Member

    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    By EX you must mean Si.Also the Si engine is a d16A6.I would just go with the a6 and put a z6 head on it and convert to obd1 with a p28.You can do that for well under 1000 and have plenty left for some bolt-ons.
     
  3. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    just put a d15b vtec in it
     
  4. Drunkencat

    Drunkencat New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Yeah, my bad, its a B16A6 I was looking at. As far as the swap, could I just put in the A6 motor and plug it into my current wiring harness? Or will I need to add more wires? I have a D15B2 in there now.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page