1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

96 integra with a B20.read if u did a B20 swap

Discussion in 'Integra' started by boutateam, Jun 26, 2010.

  1. boutateam

    boutateam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Media:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Need some help if anyone had put a B20 in 96 And is running it with a OBD2 P75 ecu....Gota a CEL...U know what it is Yes Sir its the crank sensor.IS there a way to rig it up to the dizzy some how.....If so i really could use that info.
  2. RickParker

    RickParker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Shippensburg, PA
    About to tempt this in a few weeks.. Arent you able to use the knock sensor from the ls.. just a question?
  3. boutateam

    boutateam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Media:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    b20 Theres no place for it.........
  4. boutateam

    boutateam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Media:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. CAFROG

    CAFROG Honda Minion

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,071
    Likes Received:
    93
    Location:
    NOR-CAL
    LS has a knock sensor??? My 94 swap didn't but don't know about OBD2.

    11 minute bump?

    From what I know....there should be no reason to mess with the wiring the distributor.

    The tone of your post suggests that this is a common problem in this swap???

    Worst case scenario (if I am mis-informed) is your B20 is OBD2B and the distributors are aren't interchangeable

    If that is the case....don't rig anything and just run a OBD2A LS distributor.
  6. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6,113
    Media:
    101
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Stackin cheese to get back to Long Beach
  7. RickParker

    RickParker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Shippensburg, PA
    Ok.. got you now.. i was mistaking the CPS on the front..
    Talkin to a buddie confirmed this trick!! should start right up!!
  8. boutateam

    boutateam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Media:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Before i do all that cant i just use a ls oil pump and just put the cps back on
  9. RickParker

    RickParker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Shippensburg, PA
    Not too sure but im guessin the ecu will still throw the code.. do the splice first, its easier
  10. boutateam

    boutateam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Media:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    ill give it a shot...

Share This Page