1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

About to smash the laptop

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by SlushboxTeggy, May 15, 2006.

  1. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    It has gotten so bad I have found myself about to punch the screen. i need to fix this before I make this thing a big paperweight. If you don't remember the problem, the cursor jumps all over the screen when I type and then I have to fight with it to get it to not go into the top right corner or the bottom left corner. At this point I fight more than I click. I'm even willing to remove a piece of the laptop to disable the touchpad. I just need this problem fixed. PLEASE, someone help me.
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    have you turned down the sensitivity of it in the control panel?
     
  3. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    we went through this already.

    just get a new fucking touchpad panel on ebay for your laptop. god, its like 20 shipped!

    or plug a mouse in damnit

    if you need one ill fucking ship you a free optical. for free. if you are gonna punch the damn thing just ship it to me. pm me for my address. i'll make better use of it.
     
  4. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Our HP lappy at home does that, so fucking annoying. I hooked up a optical to the USB port and disabled the gay ass touchpad. I feel your pain though.
     
  5. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    maybe today's woot is in your future?
    http://www.woot.com/


    thats a damn good deal. i got the AMD64 version of that exact machine.... and i paid 1600 for it through hp.
     
  6. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    that HP is weaksauce. 128mb ati video? 16bit sound? fuck. its still too expensive.
     
  7. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I have a wireless mouse. However I can't disable the touchpad.
    [​IMG]


    I hate HPs. THe only HP product I own is my printer/copier/scanner.
     
  8. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    umm, since when do they make ps/2 touchpads? lol thats not the right device dude...

    They are one of the best in the market right now.

    My whole office is hp, and my current laptop is hp. i'm content.
     
  9. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    This is it with the wireless mouse plugged in.
    [​IMG]
    This is without the mouse plugged in
    [​IMG]
    Where should I look for the right device??
     
  10. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    right click my computer, manage
    open device manager
    under mice, you should have a touchpad icon. i do.
     
  11. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    [​IMG]

    ummm??
     
  12. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    ps/2 is the one you want to disable.

    edit: you have a gigabit lan card? use that shit.
     
  13. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    pic in post #7
    Um no idea how to do that.
     
  14. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    right-click on it in device manager.

    get a gigabit switch :)
     
  15. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Reboot the damn thing into bios... There should be a touchpad option in there.
     
  16. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Yea, no idea what I'm doing.
     
  17. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    ive got a dell d600 in MINT shape. i'll sell it for 200 bucks :)
     
  18. smarty009

    smarty009 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,243
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Warner Robins, GA
    ive got an hp laptop...and there is an actual button on my laptop i can push to disable the touchpad so i can plug in my external mouse...

    but there is also the options they just gave you to disable it...it should be working...if it isnt...then try logging into safe-mode with F8 as the administrator of the computer and see if that allows you to disable it...
     
  19. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Logging into safe mode would make no difference in disabling hardware like that.

    If its a dell, when you first turn on the screen... Like when it says DELL On the screen... Look for a note that says "Press F2 to Enter Setup".. It may say f2, escape, DEL (NOT BACKSPACE), or CTRL ENTR.
     
  20. smarty009

    smarty009 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,243
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Warner Robins, GA
    if he didnt have permission to manage that hardware it sure would
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page