1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding Gauge Cluster w/Tach to CX?

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by grinnis, Jul 25, 2003.

  1. grinnis

    grinnis Junior Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Lynnwood, Washington
    I would like to add a gauge cluster from a different model Civic/Del Sol so that I have a factory looking tach. I don't really dig those monster tachs and I am trying to have a stock/sleeper looking car. Is it difficult to add/run a tach wire to the distributor? Should I use a USDM or JDM gauge cluster? Do Integra gauges fit? What about the other lights and gauges? Will I have to change my wiring/harness?Help would be greatly appreciated. :worthy:
     
  2. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,034
    Likes Received:
    3,961
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    del sol clusters wont work in a civic ... they are shaped different
     
  3. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Use a cluster from your same generation (92-95 or 96-00) of Civic that has a tachometer in it... usually an EX cluster. It will plug right in to your existing wiring without any modifications.
     
  4. JDMilan

    JDMilan Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    get an Ex cluster, literally three screws come out, unplug, replug new cluster and vwahla, now you have a tach. Very easy, and the EX cluster should run in the neighborhood of 50-100 bucks used, nothing more though.



    Milan
     
  5. liquid00meth

    liquid00meth Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Location:
    Laconia, NH
    I just paid 75 from a junkyard for an EX cluster to put in my DX (95)
     
  6. grinnis

    grinnis Junior Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Lynnwood, Washington
    Excellent. Thanks a bunch. :worthy:
     
  7. VictorySaber1

    VictorySaber1 Junior Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003

    thats what i did, put a EX cluster in my DX
     
  8. JDMilan

    JDMilan Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    yeah bro, the ex cluster works fine, just don't go and spend your beans on a fuckin spoon cluster that will do the same as anyones scrapped ex cluster.


    Milan
     
  9. Dman1100

    Dman1100 Senior Member

    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Location:
    Des Moines IA

    :werd: why would you pay more for the same function. unless, of course, you are a ricer.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page