1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adobe Flash Player/FF Plug-in Container lowering system volume

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by K2e2vin, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    For some reason, Adobe Flash or some plug-in(Mozilla Plug-In Container in the task manager) lowers the volume of all other applications running(mainly iTunes). It lowers the volume for maybe 10seconds and then it goes back to normal, and just keeps doing this. It took me a while to figure it out what was causing it but closing the plug-in container makes it stop(in the RealTek volume menu it shows the plug-in container volume at normal while everything else is turned down). What's weird though is it does this even if there's no flash video on(I'm assuming advertisements may cause this) or even after I close any/all windows using Flash. Does anyone know how to fix this?

    BTW, it just started doing this maybe a week after I updated Flash.
     
  2. Drake

    Drake Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    420
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Does RealTek have hooks in Flash? I would try switching your volume control back over to the OS to see if that fixes the issue.
     
  3. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I don't think so.

    The volume is pretty controlled by the OS already(I thought it was Realtek's volume controller, but turns out it was just the Windows 7 mixer; I have both icons on my taskbar; the Realtek program icon looks similar but is orange, and just controls the hardware input/output and overall hardware volume).
     
  4. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,452
    Likes Received:
    2,116
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    Have you updated to the latest firefox as well? the containter itself is not really a part of flash, but of the browsers and other items that EMBED flash.

    3.6.8 is farily stable.

    3.6.7 and 3.6.6 were aweful with this.
     
  5. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    the FF plugin-container.exe is there to keep firefox from crashing if one of the plug-ins fails .. that way it doesnt shut down firefox, just the plug-in
     
  6. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Yes, Firefox is up to date.

    I think I'll try Opera or Chrome and see if it does it with that.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page