1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aem V2

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by Drenni, Apr 8, 2003.

  1. Drenni

    Drenni Senior Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Does anyone know why the NEW AEM comes only for manual tranny and not for automatic, it's kind of wierd. :huh:
     
  2. liquid00meth

    liquid00meth Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Location:
    Laconia, NH
    if thats the case, it is probably because it can't find in the automatic's engine bay.
     
  3. Domeskilla

    Domeskilla Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, IN
    i'm not sure.. but you have to replace one of the stabilizer mounts and the auto's might not align right.
     
  4. rsaeini

    rsaeini Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    maybe that's AEM's way of telling all the people with automatics they shouldn't waste their money fixing up their cars.

    i'm such a dick... :tisk:...leave the slush-o-matics stock...it's a waste of money trying to make them go fast, turn it onto a show car or trade it in for a 5-spd.
     
  5. Drenni

    Drenni Senior Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    :eek: I was just fidding out for a friend of mine, I told him to change to a 5spd but he did'nt listen. ;)
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page