1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Aftermarket complete gauge cluster?

Discussion in 'Car Audio / Security / Electronic Accessories' started by 93civicracer, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    Anyone know where I can get one? Complete like not just the gauges or faces?
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    what do you mean aftermarket, your gona have to get oem, or something like dakota gauges
     
  3. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    I mean aftermarket as in made by someone else other than Honda like say, Spoon Sports, Mugen, etc. and HAS a tach on it.

    Dakota?
     
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    mugen is honda and spoon is very very high about 600 bucks,.
     
  5. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    So Spoon sells a cluster for $600 fuckin bucks? And what about this "dakota" you were talking about? A cluster from a Dodge dakota?
     
  6. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    spoon it depends on the cluster as far as the price but yes they have some even higher,,,but the dakota gauges is just some universal gauges that are digital
     
  7. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    spoon
     

    Attached Files:

  8. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    Yea I think I need the one on the right but it looks a tiny bit rounder than mine (93 dx sedan). Can't find one anywhere.
     
  9. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    ill try to find one, but while i look ever thought about a s2000 gauge cluster, or do you want to keep it stock looking
     
  10. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    Would an s2k cluster fit?? Is it compatible? That'd be sweet! I'd rather keep it stock looking but hey a cluster with a tach is a cluster with a tach either one would be cool with me :D.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2007
  11. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    it will fit but you will have to by a harness so that everything will work right, i think rywire sells them for about 300 bucks lol,
     
  12. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    Alright scratch the s2k cluster they're going for around $200-300 on egay LOL plus a $300 harness I don't think so. Any luck on a stock looking one or aftermarket with tach?
     
  13. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    that and theres always the sir, and vti clusters,..thr ukdm cluster has a higher red line while the speedo is still in mph,, but the jdm stuff is not
     
  14. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
  15. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    I'd have already bought a VTi cluster but I don't know if you can pass US inspection with only a KM/h reading.
     
  16. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    thats just it the one i posted reads in mph there from the uk
     
  17. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    That's exactly what I was looking for but it's a little pricey...

    Do you know if you can pass US inspection with only km/h reading?

    And the tach will function 100% without any extra wiring right even tho it's going into a DX?
     
  18. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    yea it should run just fine with no extra wires,.but even if it does need then its like a 2 dollar fix, but couldnt you just go for inspection with your stock cluster then put the other one in after its over,, i really cant answer that part of your question i live in alabama, we dont have anything like that down here all the hondas down here are catless and everything lol
     
  19. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    Same here haha. You could get away with a test pipe here if you know where to get inspected at ;). All this one guy does is check all your lights/signals, horn, and test drives for the brakes.

    GOOD IDEA made me feel dumb...I'll get the white SIR cluster and just put the other one on whenever inspection comes around.
     
  20. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    and im not sure about the eg but the ek clusters you can take just the mph gauge out and change it, so maybe the eg works that way to to where you have a high redline but a mph gauge
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page