1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Another Computer Question

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by randerson165, Dec 23, 2003.

  1. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Every once in awhile my comp will restart all of a sudden. Is there a way to find out why ? is there an error message somewhere on my sytem that I could read from the shutdown ??? I don't think my comp is getting hot, the inside of my case is 82 F .......HELP
     
  2. Domeskilla

    Domeskilla Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, IN
    There was a virusa going around about 2 or so weeks ago that made your computer automatically restart, unannounced.
     
  3. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    how can i check for this virus ? do you know what it is called ?
     
  4. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    I don't have this virus, but I think something is wrong with my comp. I just turned off the automatic restart upon an error so know i will see a message and I'll let you comp. guys know what it says, maybe then you'll have more answers !!!
     
  5. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    i used to have a problem somewhat similar to this. my computer would just restart after while loading windows(winxp screen). --fixed with a reformat and reinstall of windows.
     
  6. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    event viewer is your friend....
     
  7. Slo86GT

    Slo86GT Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Memphis - Hellhole of the South
    It could be that your PC reached a critical error and locked up, but your motherboard has auto-reboot logic circuitry, so it looks like it's just rebooting like you say...

    If you had NT/2000/XP there is an event viewer in the control panel, and you can research the error online...

    Otherwise, you're SOL.
     
  8. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    well it seems to happen mostly when I'm playing a game and all of a sudden the screen will go blank and the system restarts.

    How can i view the event logger ?
     
  9. B16

    B16 Super Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,539
    Likes Received:
    534
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    yay area, CA
    Start -> Run
    %SystemRoot%\system32\eventvwr.msc /s

    click OK
     
  10. Slo86GT

    Slo86GT Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Memphis - Hellhole of the South

    From the sound of it, your PC is locking up, and it's rebooting itself. WarCraft3 locks up my PC sometimes, and my MB doesn't have the auto reboot logic crap, so it just sits there til I hold the power button down for 5 seconds to turn it off.

    It aggrivates me to no end, but I'll bet that's your problem too. Programming errors, or whatever causing the PC to lock up. I can leave the PC on forever and a day, and it won't lock up, even on WIn98, but every once in a while a game or soemthing that stresses the system somewhat cause data collision, and BAM. Locked up.
     
  11. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    the event log said something about my atapi drive ??? is this my cdrom or harddrive ???

    it said:

    The device, \Device\Ide\IdePort1, did not respond within the timeout period.
     
  12. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC

    well what do you have hooked up to that port?(there is usually two ide ports; ide 0 and ide 1, ide 1 would be secondary)
     
  13. B16

    B16 Super Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,539
    Likes Received:
    534
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    yay area, CA
    most likely cd rom, unplug it and see how it does.
     
  14. jeffie7

    jeffie7 Wrong Whole! VIP

    Messages:
    12,934
    Likes Received:
    740
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland

    Thats called a Jody Computer =)

    So um did you buy a ring for Xmas? =) want me to tell April you don't want her anymore? shes gonna be sad
     
  15. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    i have both my hard drive and cdrom hooked up to my secondary

    when i was installing xp on my system, it couldn't find my hard drive on the first ide port, so i just unplugged it and moved it to the secondary, worked fine and so i never have bothered to put it on the first one again
     
  16. Slo86GT

    Slo86GT Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Memphis - Hellhole of the South

    No ring, not yet. Having one figured up and made, soon, actually... it's a pretty nifty design, I think you guys will like it.

    Anyway, tell April we're still on for right around April... I'm coming over to take a ride int he new Audi, of course! ;)
     
  17. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    call the internet police, somebody hijacked my post... :boxing:
     
  18. jeffie7

    jeffie7 Wrong Whole! VIP

    Messages:
    12,934
    Likes Received:
    740
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland
    so let me get this straight you want me to drive my audi around with you and april in the back? hmmmm

    and about the ring don't do it! run!!!!! run!!!!!!!!! =)
     
  19. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    your config sounds all fucked up....

    i'd suggest unpluging everything and starting over.

    set up like this:

    if you have 1 hdd and 1 cd rom,
    primary master- HDD
    secondary master - cd

    if you have 2 hard drives and 1 cd, or 1 hdd and 2 cds
    primary master- HDD1
    secondary master - CD1/HDD2
    secondary slave - CD2/CD1

    if you have 2 of each

    primary master- HDD1
    primary slave - HDD2
    seconday master CD1
    secondary slave - cd2


    verify cable position, and jumpers are correct for each position.

    plug everythign in

    98 boot disk to an A prompt

    formatthebitch.com

    re-install XP
     
  20. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC

    i did that and my hd-to-hd transfer rates sucked

    i read somewhere that the prefable setup is
    ide0 -hd1(main hd)
    cdrom1
    ide1- cdrom2
    hd2
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page