1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Another wiring question

Discussion in 'Civic and del Sol - EG and EK' started by Rrowlan2, Feb 20, 2019.

  1. Rrowlan2

    Rrowlan2 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    i have searched for hours looking for an answer to this question specifically, and have found no definitive answers. I plan on swapping my obd1 d15b7 for a b16. I want to get the whole swap kit from hmotors, which comes with obd2 harness and ecu. I’m wondering if my stock obd1 instrument panel and accessories will work with an obd2 harness and ecu?
     
  2. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    33,551
    Likes Received:
    7,726
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    You are better off running an OBD-1 ECU
    Your car will not have several of the sensors and whatnot the OBD-2 ECU will be looking for

    A P30 or a chipped and tuned P28 will work fine
     
  3. Rrowlan2

    Rrowlan2 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Even if the swap kit comes with all of the sensors? I am only worried about whether obd1 instrument panels are compatible with obd2 ecu. Thanks for your response.
     
  4. dilbeckskate

    dilbeckskate infamous

    Messages:
    4,503
    Likes Received:
    487
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Location:
    Kennesaw Ga
    lol if the obd1 instrument panel is compatible ? lol... yes ... people swap obd2 motors into obd1 cars since the 90s and heres where you are over complicating this is A buying a motor from some jdm importer when there are probably healthy ones for a much better deal local to you esp for something like e b16 B your car is not obd2 soo you are missing alot of the obd2a stuff on your chassis itself for that harness to plug into C most direct swap for your car and for ease of tuning would be literally to drop that obd2 motor in and use literally everything on obd1 IIRC you just have to change to obd1 injectors and everything else plugs in and works , idk why you would think something silly like the tach signal and VSS would make the motor incompatible vs all the other components to the swap
     
  5. Rrowlan2

    Rrowlan2 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    The kit comes with the ecu and all the sensors on the engine that the ecu is looking for. I’m just wondering if the plugs for my instrument cluster and things like the heater/fuel pump will be the same. I would prefer to use the obd2 ecu for data and troubleshooting reasons. I’m not trying to mess with hondalogger and crome. Thanks for taking the time to express your view on the matter. I don’t understand whether or not my cabin harness will function with the obd2 ecu. The obd2 engine harness will come in the kit.
     
  6. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    33,551
    Likes Received:
    7,726
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    The harness that comes with the engine is really only useful for canabalizing for wires and plugs from. It is going to be for a RHD car which means that the cannon plugs are on the opisite side of the engine bay.

    The JDM ECU is also speed limited at 180km/h (112mph)
    And US scanners can't communicate with them

    And again you will be missing a lot of sensors and equipment that the OBD-2 ECU needs to see (there is more than just what is on the engine)

    Run the engine OBD-1 and save yourself a ton of headaches
     
  7. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,832
    Likes Received:
    316
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Just to back up what E is saying. The harness from H-Motors is cut at the firewall, so you'll have the connector with a bunch of wire stubs, and the rest of the harness will be attached to the engine. It wont be plug and play anyway.

    You're better off using the OBD-1 ECU. And as was already mentioned, there's a few downsides to using the JDM OBD-2 ECU.
     
  8. Rrowlan2

    Rrowlan2 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Thank you very much. Learning how to datalog an obd1 does sound easier. Assuming the jdm ecu can communicate to software through a Hondalog?
     
  9. dilbeckskate

    dilbeckskate infamous

    Messages:
    4,503
    Likes Received:
    487
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Location:
    Kennesaw Ga
    YOU ARE NOT CONVERTING YOUR CAR TO OBD2 AND IF YOU DID YOU WOULD THROW STUPID AMOUNT OF CEL CODES IDGAF WHAT THE SWAP COMES WITH FROM HMOTORS - YOU ASKED WE TOLD YOU , you are missing the entire obd2 evap system and purge .. and you dont have to use hondalogger or chrome if thats really a concern for you .. use hondata s300v3 with the $$$ you are saving ( I meant to hit post on this hrs ago)
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page