1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone swap from F22 to a H22 in their lude please

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> BA-BB /CA-CD' started by preludedriva, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. preludedriva

    preludedriva Junior Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    I just recently swap a h22 in my f22 prelude and i was wondering if i had to add any extra vacuum hoses, if i could just use my stock f22 ones and be fine? i was told the hoses on the intake were the most important the rest were just smog issues and would not effect the cars performance
    and since my car is obd1 do i need a 2nd o2 sensor? and my h22 came with a map sensor on the intake manifold and i have one from my f22 on the fire wall do i need to hook up both?
    anyone clear this up?
     
  2. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    use one map sensor or the other

    intake vac's are def most important but it would be advisable to have them all routed like stock...

    i believe you only need one o2
     
  3. preludedriva

    preludedriva Junior Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005

    i know some of hoses are hooked up wrong.....ive been dring with the check engine on its in limp mode runin rich right now, had to get to work and class
    im fixing it today just needed a few pointers i got me a diagram too
     
  4. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    autozone.com has a free repair section with vacuum diagrams and tons of other info...
     
  5. preludedriva

    preludedriva Junior Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005

    my car has its check engine light on
    vtec and knock is hooked up
    i am not 100% sure about the vacuum still
    when i get on it vtec doesnt kick in...and i cant hit my 7200 redline it bogs down after 6800
    can anyone who swapped from f22 to h22 take a picture of their vacuum hoses and send em to me? it help a crap load thanks
     
  6. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    There is nothing special about the vacuum diagram. Route the vacuum hoses just like stock. Use the firewall map sensor, since your harness is already routed there. You should have one hose going to your EGR. I believe that is #16. Another hose goes to your fuel pressure regulator. You have probably three hoses coming out of your firewall that go right around the throttle body. A few more sneak around to adjust your motor mount and run your cruise control, etc.

    Try checking your codes, then clear them, then check them again. The car will tell you where you messed up.
     
  7. preludedriva

    preludedriva Junior Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005

    we are rewiring vtec with a new solenoid and pressure switch as well as a new wire for knock
    i think i am still in limp mode
    my car still surges (reving from 1000-200) when idle
    my CEL is not on right now but i know forsure that my stuff isnt workin right
    i cant even get to my redline it bounces after 6800
     
  8. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State
    VTEC will engage regardless of the knock sensor, so tackle each problem seperately.

    Your redline is lowered when VTEC does not engage. Also, VTEC will not engage, and your redline is lowered if you rev the engine out of gear........

    Use shielded audio cable for the knock sensor wire. It worked well for me, much better than standard wire.
     
  9. preludedriva

    preludedriva Junior Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005

    still no vtec
    CEL is not on anymore either
     
  10. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    are you driving the car when attempting to hit vtec?
    are you letting the car warm up first?

    surging idle can be low coolant, tps sensor, IAC, etc...
     
  11. preludedriva

    preludedriva Junior Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005

    im already gonna fix the idle problem today
    and yes the car is warmed up the temp gauge is at 50%
     
  12. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    the first question is just as important as the second...

    if tps voltage is in spec, your IAC is clean and your coolant is full and properly bled then i would check your FIT, fast idle thermo valve or some such nonsense...

    vtec requires a certain speed and certain operating temperature...

    what ecu are you running?
    what injectors?
    are you absolutely positive on your vtec solonoid and oil pressure wiring?

    did you try "forcing" the vtec with a 12 volt lead to make sure its definately functional?
     
  13. preludedriva

    preludedriva Junior Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005

    i tried forcing the vtec but didnt work
    i had a performance shop (PRE) take a look at it they said they can fix it but it will take a few hours gonna drop it off thursday
    will update then for others who run into problems
    they said its my wiring forsure
    it looks like crap im gonna slap the guy who plugged in my harness
     
  14. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY


    what?
    how can it not work?
    how did you try to force it?

    sounds like a shop should have been in charge of your swap in the first place... :ghey:
     
  15. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State


    That was gonna be my next guess.

    Don't worry about it since a shop is gonna clean up your wiring. If you're gonna fuck it up, do it yourself so that YOU can learn from fucking your own shit up. Sometimes, that's my preferred way to learn, by mistake.
     
  16. preludedriva

    preludedriva Junior Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005

    yeah i hope its just some mixed up plugs and stuff
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page