1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

anyone using crome 1.2

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by Bruno D., Mar 23, 2007.

  1. Bruno D.

    Bruno D. New Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    i put a stock type r program on my brothers p28 an it throws a solid cel an won't read a code it just stays on would this caused by launch control or shift light ? if anyone is tuning with crome i would like to talk get some pointers thanx:ph34r:
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    did you remove the checksum before you psuhed it down to the ecu?
     
  3. Bruno D.

    Bruno D. New Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    checksum on the plugins?
     
  4. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    when you create or load a new map, before you send it to the ecu, you need to remove the checksum from the map.
    i don't have my tuining laptop handy, but its on the mneu in the middle.... remove checksum
    then save, then push to ecu
     
  5. Bruno D.

    Bruno D. New Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    i went ahaed an deleted the checksum from my plugins i will try it thanxs
     
  6. Bruno D.

    Bruno D. New Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    i fixed that now the willems burner is fuct up i think i should get a burn 1 this thing has some many settings its krazy
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    yeah, the burn one is the easiest thing to use. there's no options :)
     
  8. Bruno D.

    Bruno D. New Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    i found out a program on my pc was conflicting with the willems . my buddy took it to his house an burned over my sst with turbo edit worked fine then took an burned a crome for mine an it threw the cel again i got 1 plugin an thats for the shift / launch ect. i compared it to a stock p28 bin an the settings are all the same so today we are burning a stock p30 program an see what happens were thinkin its the bin file
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page