1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Asus G73 Lockup Issues

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Matts96HB, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. Matts96HB

    Matts96HB . Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    6,483
    Likes Received:
    390
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    I'm having a problem with my new Asus laptop. It's the Best Buy model, if that means anything.

    Yesterday I went to use the computer and noticed that the screen was gray (frozen). I shut the computer down, and restarted normally. As soon as windows loaded, the computer froze again. It is doing this continually now. I tried restoring to a previous point, and it makes no difference.

    The only way for me to use the computer is in safe mode. Another issue is that the backlight on the keyboard is no longer working.

    Any advice, or ideas to resolve these issues would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    its possible the problems are software related. either some sort of malware, or OS corruption.

    i would backup all your data, and try a fresh OS restore (you should have the discs somewhere, all Asus' come with them). whipe out everything and start fresh. if its still having issues after that then its a hardware problem. if you are still under warranty id take it back to BB to get serviced, or you could send it straight to Asus, but being thats its a BB model they may just refer you back to best buy for servicing.
     
  3. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    agreed. make sure you back everything up.

    does it crash in safe mode? does it BSOD? if niether of these happens, then it is most likely OS related.
     
  4. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    even if he got BSODs it could still be OS related. while working at geek squad i saw just as many BSODs caused by the OS as i did from hardware.

    if you want to try and test the hardware, id recommend getting a program called PC-check. you can probably find it somewhere online. youll have to burn it to a disc and boot to it. but it has a really nice all around hardware check. itll check the CPU, memory, hard drive, and some other things. its not 100% but its pretty accurate most of the time.
     
  5. Matts96HB

    Matts96HB . Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    6,483
    Likes Received:
    390
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    im going to back up my data tonight, here in a few moments.

    its operating fine out of safe mode as im writing this. i did some digging around the other night and found that people are getting similar symptoms; the laptop seems to be unstable unless it was shut down properly. until a proper shut down, it will continue to lockup.

    i read something about a Bios update, but i am rather clueless with computers and im not sure what that could have to do with anything.

    anyway, to answer your questions, it does NOT lockup in safe mode. only in normal mode. no blue screen of death, the screen maintains the same image, i just cant do anything. not even ctrl+alt+delete.

    i suspected a virus of some sort at first, though a scan with trend micro security yielded nothing. looking into a better anti virus for sure.
     
  6. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    bios updates are easy and fun. just go to the asus website and search out your model, and downloads. back in the day bios was updated via PCDOS even on most XP machines. then providers got smart and started doing the flashes live while the machine was full up instead of it being the only process.


    here i did most of the work for you -

    ASUSTeK Computer Inc.

    download the ROM file and EZflash, follow the EZ directions and your bios is updated.
     
  7. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    well i just tried the hotlink looks like since it is ASP it wont work. but it was easy to find.
     
  8. Matts96HB

    Matts96HB . Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    6,483
    Likes Received:
    390
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    bumping this back up.. i have an issue that i didnt create this time lol

    computer will not boot up now, it just says:
    "Reboot and Select proper Boot device
    or Insert Boot Media in selected Boot device and press a key"

    things that i have tried to resolve this problem:
    -restore to a previous point
    -reformatted the HDD
    -reinstalled win7

    the problem still persists. any ideas where to go from here?
     
  9. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    Did you ever try a hardware test?

    It's telling you that message because it doesn't see a bootable hard drive. Go into the bios and see if it recognizes a HDD at all. The HDD could be bad, or the SATA ports/controller could be shot on the mb.
     
  10. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    do you happen to have a USB memory stick or SD card inserted?
     
  11. Drake

    Drake Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    420
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    That's what I was thinking.
     
  12. Matts96HB

    Matts96HB . Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    6,483
    Likes Received:
    390
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    how does one tell if the computer is recognizing a HDD? i am currently in the BIOS, and I cant seem to find anything. I also searched around the internet and cant seem to find anything except hard drive testing utilities that I'd need to burn to a disk to use.
    no, nothing inserted in the USB drives, SD drive, or the CD drive.

    EDIT:
    in the BIOS, under Advanced > SATA Configuration, I find that only the CD/DVD drive is showing, in SATA slot 1. the rest are empty. wouldn't the HDD show up here if it were recognizing one?
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2011
  13. Matts96HB

    Matts96HB . Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    6,483
    Likes Received:
    390
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    at this point in time, im thinking its my hard drive. there isnt a hard drive listed in the boot options in the bios, which makes me wonder. can anyone verify this?
    it seems to be a common issue with the g73. time for an upgrade. ill be moving to a 7200rpm 750gb drive.
     
  14. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    Yeah it should show your hdd under sata.
     
    1 person likes this.
  15. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    they probably just use a failure-prone hard drive model in that line of notebooks.
     
  16. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    Most OEMs just use a regular HDD manufacturer like WD or Seagate. Neither is really more prone to failure than the other. My Asus G60 has a black 7200rpm drive.

    If you can afford the expense, I would look into an SSD, something in the 60-120GB will be fine for OS + applications/programs and maybe use a 320 or something for bulk data. You'll be surprised how much it will speed up your system.
     
  17. Matts96HB

    Matts96HB . Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    6,483
    Likes Received:
    390
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    my g73 came with a 500gb 5400rpm Seagate.
    i am looking in to a SSD, but the laptop (being the BB model) does not have a mount for a second drive. so im going to get a 7200rpm 750gb drive now for everything, and a SSD in the near future. reason for the 750 is that i already have ~300gb of stuff on my comp, id damn near fill up a 320 lol

    also going to look in to either upgrading the screen in the laptop or getting a monitor for gaming. i saw a tutorial online to upgrade the BB model to the other model which features a much nicer screen. only cost about $120 IIRC
     
  18. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    Yeah my G60 is the BB model too. I want to upgrade the screen as well. And you can get a second HDD holder from asus IIRC.
     
  19. Matts96HB

    Matts96HB . Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    6,483
    Likes Received:
    390
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    will i need anything else for the second drive?
     
  20. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    note to self, from what i understand, the 7200rpm drives spin 33% faster, and also die 33% faster
    may just be a myth, but keep that in mind
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page