1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

attachments temp broken

Discussion in 'Site News, Updates, etc' started by Briansol, Oct 16, 2012.

  1. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,449
    Likes Received:
    2,110
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    Hi, attachments, gallery, and other non-post uploads are currently broken due to running out of hard drive space. I will clean this up tonight after work.

    forum posts still work as the partition the db is on is on /var and it's just our home/ drive that got filled up due to a failing backup 2 nights in a row. It left all the temp files there uncompressed so there's like 100 gb of junk I need to clean, and i can't get through the firewall at work on ssh 22.

    So, sorry for the prob... it will be resolved shortly.


    Thanks,

    your lame-duck admin.:confused:
     
  2. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,449
    Likes Received:
    2,110
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    ok this should be working again
     

    Attached Files:

  3. klyph

    klyph Dismember VIP

    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Location:
    North Pole, AK
    A little off topic, but sometimes I accidentally click the username instead of the thread link. Then when I click back, it takes me 2 pages back. It's like the navigation to their user profile didn't count as a page change or something. Is this on my end, or is it normal? I dunno, really minor annoyance.
     
  4. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    What browser are you using? I just checked Chrome Firefox and IE and they all worked like i'd expect (except IE which instantly takes me to a profile rather than giving me a dropdown)
     
  5. klyph

    klyph Dismember VIP

    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Location:
    North Pole, AK
    Safari 533.1.
     
  6. klyph

    klyph Dismember VIP

    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Location:
    North Pole, AK
    On a galaxy S running gingerbread
     
  7. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    yeah mobile does crazy stuff. it works fine on my iphone, but maybe andriod does things differently.
     
  8. klyph

    klyph Dismember VIP

    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Location:
    North Pole, AK
    It's when I click the username under the thread title like in a subforum or search results. Not the username above the avatar in the thread.
     
  9. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA

    i see 2 problems. safari. android. :confused:
     
  10. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,449
    Likes Received:
    2,110
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    There's sooooo many versions of mobile devices and browsers that it's simply impossible to code for all of them.

    I would simply suggest using a standards based browser where ever possible.

    Opera mini is nice on the android. I haven't used FF for android, but i imaigne it's good too. Frankly, i just use the default browser on my SIII... never had a need for anything else.
     
  11. klyph

    klyph Dismember VIP

    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Location:
    North Pole, AK
    I'm on a cyanogenmod rom, I guess safari is the default browser. I always assumed android would have some chrome variant. Like I said, its really minor.
     
  12. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Huh? Why would you have Safari (an Apple browser) running on a Cyanogenmod ROM (Android)? Most Android users are on Dolphin (what I use), Opera, or Firefox.
     
  13. klyph

    klyph Dismember VIP

    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Location:
    North Pole, AK
    I thought it was strange too, but when I went to one of those sites that tells you your browser version and IP address, it said safari. It's what came with the cyanogenmod rom I installed.
     
  14. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Weird. Well, actually go into your browser and figure out what it says you are. A good number of the Android browsers let you change the identification that they send out to the web servers. I have mine set to broadcast its ID as a desktop machine so I don't get mobile web pages.
     
  15. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,449
    Likes Received:
    2,110
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    yeha, don't trust those website sniffers. the are usually wrong for anything that's not a major borwser
     
  16. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX

Share This Page