1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

b16 problems

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by DAMCOOLDAV, Aug 29, 2003.

  1. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME
    I just got home from getting it installed and have done the following for the vtec wires.......


    A8-vtec solenoid
    B5-VTEC pressure switch and grounded
    B19-P/S switch wire and pin taken out and knock sensor put in
    C8-O2 sensor pinned in
    C9-P/S switch wire and pin put in, PA sensor d/c


    I did this perfectily i'm sure, except the knock sensor i wasn't sure which plug it was, so i chose the green one right under the intake manifold and wired that up, but i got a check engine light, and its idling at like 250rpms and was surging at one point after i revved the car up, but when i'm driving and push in the throttle the car jerks a little bit, but i'm thinking thats a loose throttle and maybe my idle has been turned down, but why the check engine light, help me please!!
     
  2. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME
    sending a code 3, map sensor, i checked the connector nothing wrong, i checked the vacuum lines dont' seem to be anythign wrong, can anyone help me!!!!!!!
     
  3. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME
    sorry vtec wiring is fine, its ONLY throwing a code 3.
     
  4. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME
    jesus christ, 3 fuckin forumns and nobody knows anything, pathetic <_<
     
  5. Jdubspeeds

    Jdubspeeds Senior Member

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Location:
    Tacoma Wa
    see if you got the map sensor plug switched with the tps sensor plug?
     
  6. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME

    then wouldn't that throw 2 codes?
     
  7. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    Mine only threw MAP when I did that, also, did you reset your ECU between fixing wiring.
     
  8. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME
    I don't see how these could be mixed up, its not possible, there no where near each other, and def. not long enough to reach each other. The tps is on the back of the T/B kinda, and the map sensor is on the drivers side, next to the brake master cylinder on the firewall. Everyone seems to think its a vacuum line, but i can't seem to see anything wrong, although people have said any tiny cracks or pin holes could cause this, and i may have a hose like that, but damn its so small to see.
     
  9. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME
    so nobody knows then??
     
  10. CrxSiR

    CrxSiR Junior Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    ok..chill out man....
    first, if you put map connetor to TPS sensor, the car can't start. Secondly, the MAP sensor of DX motor not really compatable to B16a motor. I had the same problem when I put B16a to my Crx, then I change to 90-93 Teg MAP sensor, now it's run like a champ. Make sure check all the hose , even purge solenoid valve cut-off and fuel pressure regulator cut-off valve. what ECU u r using anyway ?
     
  11. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    Yes it can, run mine for a day before switching them back.
     
  12. CrxSiR

    CrxSiR Junior Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    That's is weird ! Because TPS and MAP sensor completed different. MAP sensor take the pressure air while TPS measure the recirculation air inside T/B and send back to ECU to allow to have throtle boost up. MAP to measure air from T/B to send to ECU info's to control air pressure allow to intake ?.....hum...that's weird , tho. U mean U driving the car for long distance, like 30 minutes or so ?
     
  13. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    Like for a couple days to and from work, and around town. Ran like shit, but it did.
     
  14. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME
    Hey thanks for finally getting back to me guys, but really i don't see how its possible to switch the connectors, cuz there no where near each other, and i was def. not about to take the wires out or d/c them through the harness. However i checked all my vacuum hoses and there fine, but my a/c was taken out and i see that there were no hoses connected to the purge solenoid. So i just connected one end to the other to cut them off. But i do have a 3 way bypass to get a hose going to the charcoal canister instead of from the purge solenoid. But there is no other place on the back of the T/B to plug in the other hose from the purge solenoid like on the diagram i saw for the b16 vacuum lines. Other than that i don't know whats wrong, but it really sucks cuz i'm using a lot of gas, running really rich, idling at 250rpms, and sometimes it surges. I checked the connectes at the ecu there fine, i don't know what else to do. Please help, but i know its not the connectors unless they've gone bad or something, which i'm gonna try to check sometime.
     
  15. kingwilly

    kingwilly Senior Member

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    arizona
    sounds like you got the vac lines hooked up wrong..what did you do with the vac sensors on the firewall?where are your lines going?
     
  16. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    THey should be right next to each other, you have an external MAP I am assuming since it is mounted on the firewall. But the plugs should still be able to reach, and the hose from teh MAP to teh throttle body shouldn't be long enough to plae it by the MC.
     
  17. D See 2

    D See 2 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    what car?
    year?
    ecu?
     
  18. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME
    91 integra GS
    jdm b16
    pr3 ecu
     
  19. kingwilly

    kingwilly Senior Member

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    arizona
    does your integra have those vac sensors on the firewall like my crx si??if so then what i did was cap off the one on the right then had the one on the left the upper vac line goes to my charcoal cannistor then the lower vac line that connects with the line goes to the back of my intake manifold..my fpr vac line goes to my intake manifold..my setup maybe is dif from yours cuz i have a skunk2 manny..check your ground connections and your fuses..
     
  20. kingwilly

    kingwilly Senior Member

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    arizona
    maybe your timing is off a little,also get a new dis cap/rotor then get a new fuel filter and a tune-up..check your battery
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page