1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

B16 swap

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by friz, Dec 3, 2004.

  1. friz

    friz Senior Member

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    OZ
    It appears that the throtlle cable on my d-series will not fit with the brackets on the B-series. The length between the bracket and the throttle bellcrank are substantially different. I think I can make a bracket to make it work. Just wondering if anyone else has had this problem. :shrug:
     
  2. Cykotic

    Cykotic Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Gastonia, NC
    Reply I did and made a bracket and it worked fine. Someone gave me a bracket a couple weeks ago that fit, but we were unsure what it came from maybe one of the other guys can help on that. But making a bracket works.
     
  3. Nick7

    Nick7 Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Hmm.. I got throttle cable from B series, and hed it swapped aswell.. bracket thingie might work tho B)
     
  4. D See 2

    D See 2 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    It is a common problem.
    I'm pretty sure HCP Engineering sells an aftermarket throttle bracket.
     
  5. friz

    friz Senior Member

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    OZ
    Thanks guys...I was just curious, I have been following this site for a while and havn't seen it mentioned. I think I will fab up a bracket. I don't want to wait for one in the mail.
     
  6. twisted civic

    twisted civic Senior Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    make your life simple and buy a b series throttle cable.
     
  7. pills_PMD

    pills_PMD Super Moderator

    Messages:
    4,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    New Albany, OH
    agreed.

    b series throttle cable, do you have a close up pic of your fuel rail by chance? sometimes there is another concern with the fuel pressure regulator and the IAT sensor both wanting to be over the same cyliner, 3 if i remember correctly.

    do you have the correct shift linkage?
     
  8. friz

    friz Senior Member

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    OZ
    Shift linkage came with the swap
     
  9. sireg

    sireg Senior Member

    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    i made one ,it fits and works just fine
     
  10. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    I ziptied mine till I got a Delsol vtec cable.
     
  11. friz

    friz Senior Member

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    OZ
    I just drilled four holes in a piece of 1/8 plate to move the bracket. Worked great. I think it took me less time to fab the part then it would have taken to order one.
     
  12. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    I have a GSR throttle cable on my del sol with a GSR engine.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page