1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

b16 troubles

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by DAMCOOLDAV, Sep 24, 2003.

  1. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME
    Hey guys i got a b16 swap done at the end of august.......and i had gotten a CEL, it was a code 3, so i replaced and inspected all the vacuum lines, redid all of them so there all good. I also just got a map sensor from a 90LS in a junkyard and put that on yesterday and it still is giving me a code 3, so i don't get what the problem is?? The only other thing i can think of that it could be is the ecu itself, or the wiring........can anybody help me??
     
  2. kingwilly

    kingwilly Senior Member

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    arizona
    does your motor run and how does it run?maybe you can try resetting the ecu.
     
  3. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Reset the ECU by disconnecting the negative battery cable for about a min or two. If the CEL comes back, then post up.
     
  4. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME
    i've done that numerous times.......however usually i've been workin on the car and left the neg. battery cable off for like half hour or something, is that ok for resetting or no?? And yes the car is running like crap, i get half the gas mileage i should, it idles at 250rpm and sometimes bounces up and down on idle, but this is all due to the code 3 map sensor, however i don't think it is the map sensor, plus i just changed it so wtf, so let me know what u guys think.
     
  5. kingwilly

    kingwilly Senior Member

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    arizona
    can you give me more details on how it runs?i will try to help if you let me get a hit off your crackpipe..hehe..no really let me get a hit
     
  6. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME

    crackpipe? lol, bowlpipe man, lol anyway it don't even matter how it runs man....i just need reasons why the ecu is throwing a code 3.......the car is running like crap cuz its code 3 map sensor......just let me know
     
  7. kingwilly

    kingwilly Senior Member

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    arizona
    what kind of car do you have?did you get the hasport vtec wire harness?maybe chaeck your fuses or could be something isnt grounded..you know how the pos cable from your battery goes to the fuse box do you have a ground going to the terminal right next to it?when you say it runs like crap what does that mean?
     
  8. DAMCOOLDAV

    DAMCOOLDAV Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Location:
    China, ME

    91 integra GS with a b16 swap
    Everything in the swap was done right, vtec hooked up right.......but for some reason i'm getting a code 3, and i've already redone the whole vacuum system and replaced the map sensor(which is code 3) so wtf?? Only other thing i know to check is the wires from the map sensor, and then if not the ecu......anybody else know anything? And before i put in the jdm ecu my mechanic was runnin the car on the old ecu and there were no codes, so now i'm thinkin maybe its the ecu itself cuz now its throwing a code 3, somebody else let me know what you think.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page