1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

b16a2 into 94 vx

Discussion in 'Civic and del Sol - EG and EK' started by thatboi9, Aug 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thatboi9

    thatboi9 Junior Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    i have a question about the engine harness when putting a b16a2 into my civic vx i got a jdm b16a2 can i use the harness it came with or do i need to use the one off the original vx engine also can i use stock drive shafts and shift linkage and motor mounts
     
  2. LSVtecSdn

    LSVtecSdn New Member

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    yes you can use the swap wiring harness but you won't have knock sensor wired, need P30 wiring harness if you are running a P30 ECU but otherwise you will need to chip your current ECU to run DOHC VTEC. also no you cannot run same drive shafts or shift linkage, you need axles and shift linkage for B-series! check under the hybrid and swap forum!
     
  3. thatboi9

    thatboi9 Junior Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    so i can use the harness thats on the b16 now right and it will plug right up? or is it better to use the one off the vx engine thanks for the help
     
  4. LSVtecSdn

    LSVtecSdn New Member

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    I would suggest using the one that came with the B16 and either reprogram (chip it) your current ECU or get a P30/P72 ECU to run your B16 swap. BTW is your engine have a stamp that is "B16A2" or "B16A"
     
  5. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    umm.. just wire a knock sensor and extend the vtec wires.. the vx harness is wired for vtec already
     
  6. thatboi9

    thatboi9 Junior Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    ive got b16a2 with p 30 ecu do i need to swap harness or is it good with the b16 harness
     
  7. LSVtecSdn

    LSVtecSdn New Member

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    it would be the easiest since you are pulling the old motor out anyway. P30 ECU will look for knock sensor which the VX wiring harness does not have. don't listen to "EG6SiR" he is bad for you! that is more work than you need to do if you already have the ECU and matching wiring harness!

    BTW you don't have a JDM B16, JDM's are B16A no numbers after the "A"
     
  8. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA

    thats why i said wire the knock.. no sense in changing the wire harness if the one in the car already is wired for vtec.. its one wire you have to run and its not hard at all..

    as for me being bad for him.. hahaha.. please, dont kid yourself
     
  9. LSVtecSdn

    LSVtecSdn New Member

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    if the B16 already has the wiring harness no extra work needed K.I.S.S. (keep it simple stupid) knock can be a good thing if he already the P30 ECU.
     
  10. killercannible

    killercannible Senior Member

    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Have you ever swapped an engine harness on a civic? They are one piece and involve ripping out the dash harness with it. It is extremely easy to modify the civic harness to accept a b series engine. And as far as eg6sir is concerned i have never seen him lay false information and lead someone in the wrong direction as you have here.
     
  11. LSVtecSdn

    LSVtecSdn New Member

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    I don't mean that he is going to give him bad or false information. I was only implying that if he going to do the swap into a VX (vtec already exists) and running a P30 ECU (knock sensor), that it would be more difficult for someone that has not done this swap or ran wiring to pin the ECU vs. swapping the wiring harness. don't get me wrong "EG" I am just hassleing you the way you hassle others for no reason! no biggy!
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2007
  12. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    i dont hassle anyone except asshats like yourself
     
  13. LSVtecSdn

    LSVtecSdn New Member

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    my point exactly! you don't know shit about me! whaaah! I mean your sig says it all so don't cry about it if someone gives you shit back. I know you can take it when it come back to you, you like it for some reason.
     
  14. bgcustoms

    bgcustoms New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    knock sensor


    Isnt the vx already wired with a knock sensor since the stock engine is a vtec?
     
  15. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    This thread be 6 months dead...and you just brought it back to life...good work...
     
  16. bgcustoms

    bgcustoms New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007


    no problem, thanks for your help you didnt give...why dont you drive your car down here to indiana and ill show you a fast honda....probably not urs though cuz you cant smoke evo 9's can you or maybe somthing slower like a camaro ss? If you dont have anything to say but "good work" why dont you be helpful to people on here instead of being a smart ass.
     
  17. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    no its not.. single cams dont have a knock sensor..


    your question is answered.. now :locked2:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page