1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

B16B VTEC problems??? help please!!!!

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by mugenking, Sep 19, 2008.

  1. mugenking

    mugenking New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    I RECENTLY SWAPPED MY STOCK B16A1 W/ A JDM B16B CTR ENGINE INTO MY 99 CIVIC Si, EVERYTHING IS WIRED UP CORRECTLY ALTHOUGH OF COURSE THERE IS NO VTEC PRESSURE SWITCH ON THE CTR SOLENOID, IM NOT GETTING ANY CEL CODES FOR VTEC AND I HAVE TRIED MANY DIFFERENT THINGS W/ THE SOLENOID SUCH AS REPLACING IT WITH A USDM ONE THAT HAS THE SENSOR ALONG WITH MY STOCK USDM ECU BUT STILL NO VTEC!!!!! I AM CURRENTLY TRIENG TO DO A CONTINUITY TEST BUT CAN NOT FIND THE DIAGRAM FOR THE CTR ECU........... ANY COMMENTS WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    check to see if theres enough oil in the motor
     
  3. Sol O

    Sol O New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Location:
    Biloxi, Ms, USA
    Just put a Switch in... Send 12v to the VTEC Solenoid...

    You can use a Toggle Switch or a RPM Activated Switch
     
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    that still wont be true vtec and i would advise against it
     
  5. pooptugboat

    pooptugboat New Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Just to see if it works try taking the whole vtec assembly off your a2 and put on the b and use your a2 ecu and see if itll engage.
     
  6. mugenking

    mugenking New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    i have already tried doing that man it still wont engage
     
  7. pooptugboat

    pooptugboat New Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Are you throwing any codes? And if so what are they? Second just for giggles take the solenoid wire and extend it to the positive battery terminal and touch it against it, you should hear it click, (with the car off).
     
  8. mugenking

    mugenking New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    i actually did that yesterday it makes a click and no there arent any cel codes being thrown for vtec
     
  9. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Coolant fine?

    The ECU looks for a couple of things before VTEC engages(coolant temp and speed IIRC).
     
  10. mugenking

    mugenking New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    if this were the case would it not be overheating??? the car does not overheat whatsoever it runs like a champ except for the vtec not working
     
  11. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    No. A bad temperature sensor could cause it to not read correctly(IIRC there's two, one is for the gauge cluster and one goes to the ECU). Actual cooling devices (what keeps your car from overheating) are the thermostat(mechanical) and coolant fan switch(pretty much works like the thermostat).

    IIRC there may be two of them; one on the side of the block(under the distributor) that goes to the gauge cluster, and one on the thermostat housing that goes to the ECU.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2008
  12. mugenking

    mugenking New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    now that you mention it after i swapped it i could not find a spot on the jdm motor for my water temp sensor!!!!! where is it located on the engine??? im throwing a cel code #6 could this be why vtec is not engaging???? isnt the sensor on the the the thermostat housing the fan switch????
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2008
  13. mugenking

    mugenking New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    K2e2vin thanks a bunch for pointing me in the right direction!!!! i got the vtec working and removed all cel....!!!!! all it took was a simple swap of sensor clips, the vtec presseure switch which does not exist on my new motor is the exact same as the water temp sensor, just swapped them around reset my battery and like magic i have VTEC
     
  14. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Glad you got it working.

    Yes, code 6 is [FONT=Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]engine coolant temperature.[/FONT]
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page