1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blowing smoke again...

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by sleeper1.6, Jun 11, 2008.

  1. sleeper1.6

    sleeper1.6 Member

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    I got a B16a Gen. 2 in a 92 Civic CX. Well, for the past months or so it has been blowing black smoke out of the exhaust (in mid to high range rpm) , and getting all over my back bumper. I took it to a local shop for them to see if it is throwing a code, but they can't find where to hook up the device to even get the codes. When I did the engine swap we had to use the stock wiring harness b/c the one it came with did not fit right. Anything can help, thank you.
     
  2. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    black smoke means its running too rich
     
  3. sleeper1.6

    sleeper1.6 Member

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Well the guy at the shop said my car threw a code 7. Which has something to do with the throttle. Does that sound like the problem? I though I if I were running rich it would do it in any rpm, but my is only doing it in mid to high rpms. Well what ever...
     
  4. Justin66

    Justin66 The Hondaswap Canadian

    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Location:
    Peterborough, Ontario
    Well if your running rich it will blow black at any rpm, but more so at the higher rpm. If you really aren't sure get a code reader or take it to honda, e-tests will help to since it shows you what's coming out.
     
  5. sleeper1.6

    sleeper1.6 Member

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    I went to the shop and they got a code 7. Which is throttle position sensor. I'm getting a new throttle body Monday. Now, my car died three times on the way home (at an idle). I'm thinking it's my throttle not idling right (not the sensor). But I'll see Monday.
     
  6. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    and if the tps is fucked it isnt reading the correct throttle positions,,thus leading to your ecu either dumping too much fuel or nt enough..
    so new TB and the prob should go away
     
  7. sleeper1.6

    sleeper1.6 Member

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    No, it was how the man at the shop was explaining it. He said I need a new throttle body and he said nothing about senor being bad. Sooo I thought it had to do with the throttle body... sorry for the confusion. So he replaced the sensor and not the throttle body and now it's fixed!
     
  8. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    yea most hondas the tps is riveted into the TB,meanin you replace the whole thing,throttle body,tps,everything
     
  9. efhondakid

    efhondakid My name is Byron. VIP

    Messages:
    7,034
    Likes Received:
    202
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Akron-Canton, Ohio
    No, its not riveted, those are screws with no heads on them. If you use a Dremel or the like to cut a slot into the top of them you can unscrew them.
     
  10. 99sidude

    99sidude Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    170
    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    yes thats correct. I bought an omni power one to replace mine which had gone bad. I'll warn you tho, my first one from them went bad in a month and had to be replaced
     
  11. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    oh thats even better:D headless screws..
     
  12. Justin66

    Justin66 The Hondaswap Canadian

    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Location:
    Peterborough, Ontario
    Dont know why they made them like that, TB's are expensive.
     
  13. awptickes

    awptickes unimpressed by you VIP

    Messages:
    9,278
    Likes Received:
    499
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    MD
    You just answered your own question.....


    No, but seriously, it's too easy to screw up the calibration on a new TPS. That's the real reason.
     
  14. 97hatch

    97hatch ?

    Messages:
    1,695
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Location:
    Anderson IN
    you can also get a oem honda one for a cbr and it will work with a pin swap
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page