1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Board Problem, bug ??

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by CRX-YEM, Jul 11, 2003.

  1. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    has anyone else noticed that posts of theirs dissapear.
    I know for sure I posted a response in
    http://www.hondaswap.com/forums/index.php?...opic=17005&st=0
    and it's no longer there. I did use the quick reply box to post my repsonse as well

    I've noticed if I don't use the quick reply box my posts are fine.
     
  2. D See 2

    D See 2 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    i've noticed a syntax error when the main page lods... thats about it.
     
  3. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home

    is what you said.

    it's a mozilla problem. its not XML compliant. stop using the piece of shit. lol

    bascially, it caches shit when it shouldn't. try using a refreh on the page or something. or use IE like 99.3423432% of the rest of the world :p
     
  4. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home

    when? where? how long ago?
     
  5. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    That's weird I can't see my own posts lol.
    and a few other posts. kinda funny, how mozilla hass kinda been
    fuckin up lately
     
  6. Bob Vila

    Bob Vila ɐןıʌ qoq Admin VIP

    Messages:
    4,669
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Location:
    Bristol, Ct.
    you broke the intArweb?

    yUo > intArweb
     
  7. D See 2

    D See 2 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    just started today... after i click the enter site button on the flash intro... when the main page loads... i get a syntax error on line 1...

    holy bandwidth!!

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Slo86GT

    Slo86GT Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Memphis - Hellhole of the South
    I've had a few posts "disappear" as well... I didn't mention it before because I work nights, and I could just be delusional...

    And I'm using IE6 everywhere I go...
     
  9. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    D- that's a JS error.

    there's not a single line of JS code on my site, other than the supplied code from the counter at the bottom of the page. Makes no sense. Esp runtime, if nothing is running it.

    Jody- keep track next time. if you think somethign is missing, let me know.
    I haven't noticed this as of yet, and i post a hell of a lot more than you do. lol
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page