1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

building Ls turbo motor/ All motor break-in.....need some help

Discussion in 'Engine Building' started by Egturbohatch, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    hi im been posting about my build a few times but now its like 99% done nd just need to put everything together and put it in my car nd start it but the problem is im not sure how easy is that to do. i got the block nd the head was machined nd assembled, but now i have to put in bunch of new parts like bolt ons for the block and head, .....so my question is can i just close up da oil pikk up, plate, nd pan, then put on da ARP head studs, lay down the cometics head gasket on the blokk, put the head on the blokk, torque the head studs bolt down, put bakk all the rokkers, lay down my crower 62402 all motor cams wit skunk 2 cam gears, put on the cam caps nd torque them all down, nd dats including oem type R oil pump, water pump, and timingbelt, new rear main seal, nd do a valve lash adjustment for the cams specs, nd slap every needed parts on to put in my car nd attempt to start it?????????? does it sound right? am i forgetting something, would it start up nd run good or atleast run good enuff till i get enuff money for a dyno tune cuz i already have a s300 on a p75 that is tuned for a stokk Ls turbo boostin only 6 lbs, would dat ecu start my all motor set up???? please dont just yell nd go crazy on me nd tell me to go to the search, but y do that if this is what these sites are for...please this project been goin on for almost 2 yrs, im plannin to wrap it up nd start riding again....its been so long......so any advice or info that can help me get my motor all done to put in the car....................thanx in advance
     
  2. Dj211855

    Dj211855 New Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    I'm new to this forum but not a newbie. First off, Please space your writing its giving me a headache.

    Two, you got most of them correct if you know how. Putting an aftermarket cam on your setup, you can't just put them in like stock. You gonna have to "DEGREE" your cam per your cam card and then do the valve lash per your cam card. When you deck a head you change your timing already depending how much it was taken out, so by adjusting your cam gear after start up by using a timing light is where you know everything should be.

    Third, I have no idea what the spec is for your crower cam, what stage is it? What does it say the idle should be? Depending on the cam of how aggressive it is, it wouldn't start and if it did it will need alot of tuning.

    Fourt, No your p75 will not run your all motor, different maps, different ignition, different setup. I don't know your setup completely but it sounds mean. Depending on your CR I see 160hp if tuned correctly and whatever other part you use.
     
  3. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    haha sorry im bad at this typing stuff, but yea my cams are not too agressive, its a stage 1 or stage 2 cams i forgot. so if my p75 wit Hondata s300 tuned for stokk Ls turbo wont start my new setup, would a stokk p75 start it up? wat should i use for the start up?? btw thanx for the info

    the guy from crower say it says the cam installation is same as if i was installing stokk cams.....same procedures, nd nuthin xtra, just bolt on nd go....?????? im confuse,
     
  4. Dj211855

    Dj211855 New Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Your stock p75 should be fine if it is a stage 1, stage 2 cam profile is a bit aggressive. Put the stock p75 injectors in, start her up, make sure you have oil flow, wait til' warm up two cycles atleast of the fan. Make sure ignition timing is correct, go for a rep and change your oil.
     
  5. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    found out my cams are stage 2, so can i still start da car wit da stokk p75 ecu or just use my s300 p75?
    im also running 450cc dsm injectors.....would it start nd run?
     
  6. Dj211855

    Dj211855 New Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    IF you are only wanting to start it up use it. It won't hurt it with no load, your s300 maps w/boost IDK Man.

    Like I said, put your p75 in and put back your stock injectors and your golden. IT might idle ugly but it should do the job.
     
  7. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    i dont have stokk injectors, only da 450cc dsm.....nd im starting it nd driving it....wat happen if i use da 450cc injectors? wit stokk p75 ecu?
     
  8. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    bump it to the top plz....
    ok my motor is in my hatchy ( finally after almost 2 years) all wired up, pluged up nd sealed up, just need manual tranny fluid, so im hearing different things bout wat im bout to do....

    im almost ready to crank this b**Ch up for the first time after a full built no sleeved, cams nd all...after all that now im broke, i dont want to spend any more money but if i have to den so be it, but i rather not....

    so the question is i have 450cc DSM injectors on a built B18b1 Longblokk, machine work on both blokk nd head everything!, im not lying, straight Ls no vtec. wit a p75 ECU wit chipped Hondata s300, would it start up and run??? the s300 previous tune was for a stokk Ls turbo boosting 6lbz wit the 450cc dsm injectors, but i herd dat the 450cc might b too big nd can wash down the rings at start up or after start up????? is that rite?

    i just want this thing to start, ilike i said i dont want to spend any more money other then a tune but i would have to save up for it......

    pls let me kno what to do, its almost time to turn the key
     
  9. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    bump plz......any1 plz?????
     
  10. Dj211855

    Dj211855 New Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    I already told you, break her in with stock injectors and ecu.

    If you put your 450cc with your stock ecu. The ecu will think its stock but the injectors is dumping fuel the ecu cannot adjust to how much its dumping.

    Dude just grab some stock injectors.
     
  11. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009

    ok i will just want to make sure.......thanx alot....hopefully i start her up soon......so stokk injectors and stokk ecu right????
     
  12. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    im here again haha sorry but i just want to make sure, and a few questions,

    my wire harness is wired up for the 450cc wit a resister box, (which i had to splice in)can i use the stock d series Vtec injectors just swap out the 450cc and put in the stock d series ones without redoing my wires or i cant?

    i know that a peak and hold injectors needs a resister box to help it or something like that, and the 450cc is a peak and hold, but then the stock d series injectors are saturated injectors???

    so do i have to re wire the injectors back to not using the resister box???

    using stock injectors and stock ecu, would it be okay to do a break in process untuned for like 1000 miles then hit the dyno after????

    im just scared something might happen and that this 2 long years build would go to waste....
     
  13. Dj211855

    Dj211855 New Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Is your resistor box plug and play? You gonna have to take it out. You will be fine breaking her in. A few guys i know do this including me. Other guys they just do a few pulls with straight 30 weight to sit the rings. And they hit the dyno and there tuner degree therw cam for them.
     
  14. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009

    thanks, i rewired it back to stock, now i have 1 problem, my thermostat housing ground disappear???? haha

    the wire harness i use is the same exact harness i use to run my last set up, and that starts rite up wit no problem,

    now i when i turn the key it wont start, it cranks, get spark, and fuel, and i have all the other ground grounded but the thermostat housing ground,

    so i checked to see if i just forgot the screw the ground on but i couldnt find any wire from the harness??? it weird??? is the thermostat housing ground important to start the car? without it, it wouldnt start? because if thats the case then wheres my ground.

    the only thing i did to the harness was take off the old tapes lil part at a time and re tape it, maybe i taped over it??? cant be, its to obvious to tape over, but do anybody have the diagram for where the thermostat housing ground go to, what color it is and where can i find the other end of those wires......thanks again
     
  15. Dj211855

    Dj211855 New Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    that ground is very important, I'm not sure what color it is. I am going to check tomorrow at work.
     
  16. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009

    thanks, i will try to pull out the harness tomorrow and check if i missed it or not, i hope its dere.......

    if the ground is no where to be found, what should i do?

    thanks for the help
     
  17. Matts96HB

    Matts96HB . Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    6,483
    Likes Received:
    390
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    If you cant find that ground, try grounding the thermostat housing to the chassis. If that doesn't work, you're going to have to run a new wire or find the existing one.
     
  18. Dj211855

    Dj211855 New Member

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Here is the drawing: follow the wiring diagram, you should find it.


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2011
  19. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Ok, thanks for all your help so far, but this morning I took out the harness and found the 2 brown and 2 black ground that went to the thermostat housing, it was run to a single wire that I ran it to a different ground.

    So I cleaned everything off the wire and install them at the correct location, I check every plug and everything to start, so when I went to crank the motor its the same thing, it crank but won't start.........I am using stock d16z6 injectors and a stock p75 ecu non vtec.............

    Any ideas??? I just want to hear her roar again haha ..................thankz
     
  20. Egturbohatch

    Egturbohatch New Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Ok, thanks for all your help so far, but this morning I took out the harness and found the 2 brown and 2 black ground that went to the thermostat housing, it was run to a single wire that I ran it to a different ground.

    So I cleaned everything off the wire and install them at the correct location, I check every plug and everything to start, so when I went to crank the motor its the same thing, it crank but won't start.........I am using stock d16z6 injectors and a stock p75 ecu non vtec.............

    Any ideas??? I just want to hear her roar again haha ..................thankz
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page