1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Button Mashing...

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by jamesA, Jul 11, 2009.

  1. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,118
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    What series of buttons would allow you to open up the same webpage you're looking at into a different browser? My roommates son accidently hit my laptop and somehow I did that, and I have no idea how it happened.
     
  2. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,020
    Likes Received:
    3,948
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    which browser?
     
  3. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    IE: CTRL N will clone the page in a new window.
    Shift+click is "open link in new window"
     
  4. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,118
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Thanks phyre. thats exactly what I did.
     
  5. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
  6. OGMatt

    OGMatt Not a real OG lol

    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    30
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Location:
    vic B.C. Japanada
    or try: hold ctrl+a then hit enter twice on the desktop...................
     
  7. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Holy fack that was cool.

    Flexin' the 'puter muscles! What was the point of that, anyway?
     
  8. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,020
    Likes Received:
    3,948
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    ctrl-a = select all
    enter = open selected (all)
    enter = verify you want to open all of those items

    all it does it open a bunch of shit at the same time... if your computer sucks it might get hosed up doing it

    :shrug:

    doesnt really work on my computer seeing that the only icon on my desktop is the recycle bin... and its empty
     
  9. kriz

    kriz New Member

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    Illinois
    Its fun as hell to do in people's computers at school since they have EVERYTHING on the desktop and they're like 6 years old lol.
     
  10. DarkHand

    DarkHand Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    241
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    If you're running on an an Intel embedded graphics card press Ctrl-Alt-Downarrow. :ph34r:

    Works well on many work PCs and makes a great prank. :D
     
  11. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I have 50ish icons, opened them all at the same time.. Just burned through it. This is a hard core gaming machine!! Used to surf the perilous internet... Waste of a good machine, but I was a hard core wow fan for a while there. Had to have the good stuff.

    Alt+f4 spam ftmfw.
     
  12. kriz

    kriz New Member

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    Illinois
    Uhh... yeah whats up with people deciding they need a gaming machine to play WoW (the one game besides tetris that will play on essentially any machine...)
     
  13. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Depends, if you want to run it at any good resolution and/or have the lich king expansion, onboard video will fall on it's face.
     
  14. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Dual boxing from a single system and dual monitors. I settle for nothing less than the full experience.. eg.. everything cranked up to the max. (frame rate, resolution, shading, blah blah). If it chops I get angry and upgrade something, lol.
     
  15. DarkHand

    DarkHand Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    241
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I played from Day 1 release to level 55 on a 1Ghz AMD with a Geforce 256 32mb video card and 512mb ram... I got literally 2 FPS in the battlegrounds when they were released and managed to get to exalted that way, but it was not fun... ANY machine isn't quite accurate. :D
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page