1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Calling Computer Guru's

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by ThatGuy4life, Aug 27, 2009.

  1. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    So I've finally broke down and got me a new laptop w/ Vista, maybe I don't have the patience I'm normally able to figure stuff out like this but I can't seem to create a network between the laptop w/ vista and my desktop w/ xp. Tried doing the basic home network, tried doing the wireless home network to no avail. I can get the cpu's to both connect to the wireless home network but they can't see each other. anyone here had this problem that got it fixed?:confused::confused::confused:
     
  2. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    are they on the same work group?

    xp joins "mshome" by default and vista joins "workgroup" (or is it the other way around? i forget?) either way, make sure both are on the same workgroup name.
     
  3. Drake

    Drake Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    8,633
    Likes Received:
    420
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    What B said. Plus you gotta make sure the folders you want to access on either machine has the permissions setup correctly.
     
  4. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    yep u got it right. I changed the vista to mshome last night but for the life of me I don't even rember how I did it, all folders have permissions set but still no dice
     
  5. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Aight, I think i'll just dedicate one day to fixing this, when I actually have time. finally got vista to see xp cpu but can't access it. Xp still not seeing vista, getting an error code: 0x80070035-The network path was not found.
     
  6. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    Im in the same boat. I just want my printer to work. :cry:
     
  7. cjvictoria

    cjvictoria New Member

    Messages:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Location:
    N. Chuck, SC
    lol glass, still fucking with that? just wire it wtf? lol
     
  8. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    Na, I want a computer in another room to print off of the computer that's actually hooked up. I have to make a network first but one is xp and the other vista.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2009
  9. cjvictoria

    cjvictoria New Member

    Messages:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Location:
    N. Chuck, SC
    This is a situation where USB zip drives, or an SD card can really come in handy...

    Sorry to jack the thread here lol... at least my question was sort of on topic.

    Also, as far as I know, what B said should work just fine. Hope you get it working dude.
     
  10. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    your windows firewall is fucking with you.
     
  11. cjvictoria

    cjvictoria New Member

    Messages:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Location:
    N. Chuck, SC
    LOL nice, I hadn't thought of that...

    Good to at least check that out.
     
  12. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    some if not most of these solutions have been posted, but forgive me because ill list the steps:

    1) have to be sure the computers are on the same network, if not change it and restart computers.
    2) ensure the folder(s) or drive(s) have the permissions set. i usually put everyone can read, but not write so that way i dont have to set permissions individually. besides i check my logs on the router everyday to be sure only computers i recongize are issued an ip.
    3) turn off windows firewall because its useless. if you need one i recommend using comodo or zonealarm, which both are free and infinitely better than windows.
    4) allow file sharing on firewall and open ports if required. if you dont know, search on google or something to see which ports are used. dont remember off hand.
    5) enable file and printer sharing if on vista.

    for printers. install new printer on the computer you want to access via ethernet. choose network printer. browse for it and it should pop up. if not try install basic drivers for the printer first. this helped for an hp printer i had issues with.
     
  13. corvetteguy78

    corvetteguy78 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    290
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Location:
    CT
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page