1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can an obd0 distributor be repinned to obd1?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by hadeone, Aug 17, 2003.

  1. hadeone

    hadeone Junior Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    what the title says.. let me know
    thanks
     
  2. r6_sivik

    r6_sivik Junior Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    i need to know the same thing im stuck right know also anybody know how to
     
  3. r6_sivik

    r6_sivik Junior Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    just found out it depends on which computer ur running if ur running a p28 you can program the computer for it if ur running a p30 no dice
     
  4. hadeone

    hadeone Junior Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    are you sure because i read on other webboards that the obd0 dists wont work with obd1 ecus
    thanks
     
  5. CrazyAzn

    CrazyAzn Senior Member

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    no i dont think so but u can use a obd0 dist on a obd1 block so it doesnt really matter.

    thats what most people do when they switch and do a d16z6 swap in a 4gen hatch or crx.
     
  6. Jeef

    Jeef NO MA'AM Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,150
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    Yeah but it fits like shit, and can be a little tought to get the timing correct.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page