1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can i block off vtec on d16y8??

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by john19, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. john19

    john19 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    I have a d16y8 in a crx a it has a stage 2 crower cam i was wondering if i could block off the vtec ports in the head.If i can how would i do it?
     
  2. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    vtec ports??

    why wouldnt you want vtec working?
     
  3. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    No such thing as "VTEC ports".

    Easiest way to disable VTEC? just unplug the VTEC solenoid. Though, as eg6sir asked, what's the reason?
     
  4. Magana559

    Magana559 The Warden

    Messages:
    2,568
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Location:
    fresno Ca
    He must hate his powerband
     
  5. john19

    john19 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    why im asking is cause i have a stage 2 crower cam in the head would it hurt it to hook up the vtec or not
     
  6. john19

    john19 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    An also it has high compression pistons
     
  7. ktyr5151

    ktyr5151 New Member

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Location:
    Springfield, VT
    Why would it hurt it?... Its a vtec engine. There would be no reason for it to be bad, not to my knowledge atleast.
     
  8. eg'sforlife

    eg'sforlife New Member

    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    29 stumps, CA
    So basically your worried about valve/piston clearence.....did you just decide to not check any clearences and just threw the cam in there...... if your valve to piston clearence is good when the vtec lobes are doing there shit then yeah you will be fine allowing vtec .......if just decide you dont want vtec without then your fuel mapping will be messed up
     
  9. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    The Crower stage 2 should work fine; the St 3s are the ones with higher lift and requires clearancing along with aftermarket valve springs.

    If you're worried, you could just not rev high.
     
  10. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    This.

    A company like crower will warn you if you need to check clearances on a stock bottom end. If you've replaced pistons then, time to get out he putty.
     
  11. john19

    john19 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    why im worried about it is that i dont want to bend a valve or anything running vtec which i have crower valve springs an retainers to
     
  12. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Just properly clay your motor and see if there's interference. Better to do it the right way vs a bandaid "fix".
     
  13. john19

    john19 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    I have turned the engine over with a ratchet an turns freely it also runs
     
  14. eg'sforlife

    eg'sforlife New Member

    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    29 stumps, CA
    that doesnt take into account stretch...but as said before you should be good to go
     
  15. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Did you do that with VTEC engaged?
     
  16. john19

    john19 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    I wasn't hooked up
     
  17. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I don't know if you realize how VTEC works, but it's mechanical. When you have a VTEC engine, you clearance it with the VTEC rocker engaged to ensure there's no interference when it engages during normal operation.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page