1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can I swap ECU from 92 DX to 92 SI?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by tonyshoehorn, Oct 31, 2006.

  1. tonyshoehorn

    tonyshoehorn New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    I have a 92 SI 5speed that apparently needs the ECU replaced. I also have a nearly dead 92 DX, can I put the ecu from the DX in the SI? what would be the problems I'd encounter?
    Thanks very much.
    T
     
  2. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    no you cannot.. unless you dont want your VTEC yo
     
  3. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    it will work but like he said you wont have vtec
     
  4. tonyshoehorn

    tonyshoehorn New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    But the car will still run properly? and pass a smog test?
    That sounds like good news
     
  5. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    yes it will still run but dont get on it keep it below 4500 rpm,with vtec not working you dont wont to float a vavle or something
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page