1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant get my Ostrich to work ;(

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by Turbo&Auto, Aug 7, 2006.

  1. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I've read and triple checked my settings according to the instructions on Moates.net and I cant get my car to run with the Ostrich. Anyone have this problem and know the fix?

    TIA
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    can you connect to the ecu with it? you need to be more specific...
     
  3. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I bring up Crome, I can test the connection and its saying its connected. Then I can upload my map to it and verify its the same as the screen. BUT, when I plug it into my ECU the car barely runs, and you cant rev it at all without it falling all over on its face. I removed the ribbon cable, re-install my chip and it runs like a champ. Same map.
     
  4. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    any chance you have it connected backwards?
     
  5. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    According to the moates.net site, you put the red stripe on the ribbon cable to the side where the notch would be on the chip. I tried 4 or 5 times to take it off, re-align it and it still runs like total crap.

    I think I'm going to send Chris over at Xenocron a Email and see what he suggests.
     
  6. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    or just call him if you're impatient
    sometimes he gets a little backed up with e-mails
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    did you connect to the ostrich, and send a map from crome down to it?

    sounds like your missing a step.


    car off.
    plug in everything/boot up
    key on
    open crome
    open program/bin
    real time connect to ostrich
    save map down to ostrich
    start car
     
  8. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I didnt follow that procedure.

    on Moates.net it says to:
    download drivers and install them
    connect the ostrich
    upload a rom
    verify the rom
    connect to the car and check for operation

    Not calling you a liar here B at all, I'm going to try your method when I get home.
     
  9. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    You can either completely disconnect the ostrich from the ecu, load the map, then plug it into the ecu, OR if you want to keep the ostrich connected (which is much easier), just have the key-on-engine-off (not the accy position, you need the ignition on), then upload the ROM to the ostrich.

    Not sure, but do you have to remove the check sum on the Ostrich?
     
  10. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    no, only in crome.... thats a good point. did you remove the checksum from the toolbar before downloading it to the ostrich?
     
  11. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    remove it from the toolbar, or did I select remove checksum routine? Please keep posting your thoughts, gives me more to try when I get home tonight :D
     
  12. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    lol, that's what I meant. You can't remove anything from the ostrich, lol. I meant in Crome. I work in TurboEdit, so I don't have to do any of that mumbo jumbo checksum stuff. :p
     
  13. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    i forget where it is... i haven't used crome in like 6 months...
    but its on like the 2nd to last menu... options or tools maybe? remove the checksum (its an md5 hash to show its a valid bin... but if you don't remove it and write it to the ecu, the ecu won't know wtf to do with it.) so... modded directions:


    car off.
    plug in everything/boot up
    key on
    open crome
    open program/bin
    remove check sum
    real time connect to ostrich
    save map down to ostrich
    start car
     
  14. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I know where the remove checksum deal is at, trying right now as we speak, will post up results in a sec.
     
  15. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I tried a couple times now, no luck. I left the PC with nothing running, connected everything to the ecu, opened Crome, opened my map, removed the checksum routine, then tried to bring up real time programming. It wont connect to the ostrich now with the key on.

    If I leave the key off, NP there. I tried to turn off the pc, plug in everything, key on, boot up, open crome, open map, remove checksum, still cant open real time programming with the key on.

    Chris at Xenocron said this sounds weird, my problem that is. He said I can drop it off and he'll look at it, I work about 20mins or so from Xenocron. :)
     
  16. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    you make it sound like xenocron is a big company with 100s of employees......
     
  17. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    haha. Chris is a one man show. I wouldn't be surprised if he had a ton of ecus and stuff in his garage at home, lol.
     
  18. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    and yes, that does sound weird. I don't know why you wouldn't be able to connect with the ecu plugged in.
     
  19. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I emailed him that I'm dropping it off tomorrow and he says he'll look it over and hopefully get it back in time for the dyno.

    I didnt know that if I just typed Chris that you would know who I was talking about, I thought he was a 1 or 2 man show :)
     
  20. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    Chris is good peoples. I got all my stuff from him, and won't hesitate to buy from him again when I go to obd1.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page