1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

changing vtec ?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by hondacivicdx92, Jul 26, 2008.

  1. hondacivicdx92

    hondacivicdx92 Hamby

    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Location:
    Indiana
    I have a strange question. I was wondering if it was possible to change the vtec ONLY from a VtecE to a reg. Vtec? I know I would have to get the correct ecu if this would work.
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    you would also have to get a new vtec head
     
  3. hondacivicdx92

    hondacivicdx92 Hamby

    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Location:
    Indiana
    I have a vtec head now but it the vtecE. so would i still need to get a dif head?
     
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    yea i think you do but im not 100 % sure on that
     
  5. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    yep,,the vtec solenoids are differant from the vtecE and regular vtec..
     
  6. hondacivicdx92

    hondacivicdx92 Hamby

    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Location:
    Indiana
  7. trev0006

    trev0006 Banned

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    not a job for the no experienced
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page