1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Chipped p13

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by LOS222, May 5, 2004.

  1. LOS222

    LOS222 Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    I have an auto p13 running my auto h22. The vtec was kicking in at 5500 rpms and shifting at 6000 rpms so something had to be done. I bought a chip from Advance Timing, which said the vtec would kick in at 5000 rpms and shift at 7500 rpms. I had my chip installed and the check engine light stays on and won't rev past 4000 rpms. What can I do? My old chip is still intact but cannot be put back in. It was cut out.
     
  2. radnulb

    radnulb Senior Member

    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    Sinsinnaty, Ohio
    get another chip, this time from someone who won't fuck you.

    PM HardLowrdRanger ... he know's more about the P13s than most anyone I know.
     
  3. sleepn_accord

    sleepn_accord Senior Member

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    to get your autotranny to shift at the standard JDM point of 7200 you need a JDM P13 TCU.

    Sounds like you're running in safe mode too..
     
  4. tab

    tab Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Washington State

    :concur:

    Engine and shifting are seperate. ECU and TCU. That guy fucked you.
     
  5. turboB20hatch

    turboB20hatch Senior Member

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Location:
    pacific nw
    o god.. i would never goto a place called " Advanced Timing" to tune my car
    their motto is prolly something like " the more timing the better"
     
  6. AllMotorMonster

    AllMotorMonster Senior Member

    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Location:
    Inland Empire foo!

    LOL!!!

    Yea, anyone who "CUTS" out the stock eprom has NO clue how to do the work properly.

    Sorry you got burned. You could have contacted Radnulb, Hardlowered Ranger, or myself for ecu work. We all do it.
     
  7. LOS222

    LOS222 Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Does this mean I have a USDM TCU? Where can I get a JDM p13 TCU? I think I am running in safe mode. Is there any way out of it while using the same ecu? Right now I'm using my old accord non vtec ecu. This sucks!!!
     
  8. radnulb

    radnulb Senior Member

    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    Sinsinnaty, Ohio
    to get it out of safe mode, you need a new chip.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page