1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Civic EG B16A4 dilemma

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by vyrus, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. vyrus

    vyrus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys hope you're all doing good.
    I have a little problem. Swapped a B16A4 OBD 2 P2t ECU into my Civic EG SEDAN recently. Retained my original D16 wiring harness since I got none with my b16 ><.
    Anyways, I have a MAP sensor missing aswell as INTAKE sensor that plugs into the intake pipe. Also getting a CEL code for Knock sensor. I'm currently getting Code 3, Code 23 and another one for intake sensor missing. Anyway, the problem is that the car is running like absolute shit, stalls alot, idles low as **** and I don't even feel the vtec kicking in. ALso running very rich. I also noticed some oil getting into cylinder 1 plug.
    Another thing is that the car gets even worse after a bit of harsh driving around the city, temperature gauge stays on normal temps but the engine is REALLY REALLY hot even after several hours after being parked. Or maybe thats just me feeling paranoid.
    Anyways i'm getting MAP sensor and Intake sensor tomorrow, so that I can resolve these issues for the time being. Knock sensor I can't find at the moment where i'm at ><.
    Guys any help will be greatly appreciated!

    Few pics:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  2. CAFROG

    CAFROG Honda Minion

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,040
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    NOR-CAL
    Get a OBD1 P30 ECU you are running an ECU that is looking for 2 O2 sensors....you got one. And its just a better fit anyway.....OBD1 in OBD1 chassis.
    Map sensor is missing from the top of the throttle body or is there a vacuum hose for a MAP sensor on the firewall (JDM)??
    Run Knock sensor to the ECU or just look into a chipped ECU with it deleted.

    And.....get the IAT sensor installed.
  3. CAFROG

    CAFROG Honda Minion

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,040
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    NOR-CAL
    You bust open my thread asking for help and now you are M.I.A. Things like this make me not want to help nOObs
  4. vyrus

    vyrus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ecu i cannot afford at the moment. however I do have another obd1 p08 ecu from d15b single vtec.
    I was waitinh on sensors, ill be getting.them.today and will let you know the results.
  5. vyrus

    vyrus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chill bro!!
    Was out of town yesterday and i didnt even get the sensors. Will get them today and post back the results.
  6. wikedeye

    wikedeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Savannah, Ga.
    The car is going to run like crap if you do not fix all the problems. The ecu is very important so save up some money and order one. HAmotorsports sells refurbished and chipped ecus with the knock sensor disabled for about $150. The car is probably running rich because of the ecu and it will stay that way until you get a proper base map and then have it tuned. Do a compression test to see about the oil in the cylinder. If you want it to run well then you will just have to spend some money.
  7. vyrus

    vyrus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^ Bro its the stock ecu. Never been fucked with, why would it cause it to run rich ? The O2 sensors ? What if i just place 2 o2 sensors on the exuahst pipes instead ?
    I've spent a lot on this setup, I don't have more left to get another ecu. Not even $100 lol.
  8. wikedeye

    wikedeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Savannah, Ga.
    I missed that you had a p2t before. I thought you were running the p08. I guess you could run wires to the ecu and add a sensor, but that seems like a big headache. Did you buy a conversion harness for the ecu? If so just sell the harness, the p2t, and the p08 and use the money to get an obd1 chipped ecu. The car is obd1 so you might as well keep the ecu obd1. Also the chipped ecu will get rid of the need to replace the knock sensor. If you want to tune it at any point you will need the chip anyway.
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  9. vyrus

    vyrus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    How about I convert the car to OBD1, chip the P08 ecu and use it ?
  10. wikedeye

    wikedeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Savannah, Ga.
    I am pretty sure you could get the p08 chipped for a b16. What all would you have to convert back to obd1?
  11. vyrus

    vyrus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^ idk, you tell me ?
  12. CAFROG

    CAFROG Honda Minion

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,040
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    NOR-CAL
    Just get rid of the p2t and jumper harness. Sell them b/c the p2t needs 2 O2's and like wikedeye stated.....pinning one into you jumper harness is not really worth it.

    Get a OBD1 ECU.....and it will plug right up to your OBD1 plugs (without the jumper...of course) I just sold a JDM P30 for $95 shipped.....would have been perfect.

    If you got the sensors coming soon.....good.

    I say a chipped P28/P06 (not sure on a P08 but it might be fine) with knock deleted and a B16A basemap. Car should run way better. Check local craigslist and ebay too.
  13. wikedeye

    wikedeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Savannah, Ga.
    ^^x2

    The car is already obd1 so the only thing that should need to be changed is taking off the jumper harness from the ecu plugs. Call xenocron tuning or phearable.net and ask if they can chip your p08 and put the b16a basemap on it. If so you can get it done probably for around $70-$80. Then sell the jumper harness and the other ecu and you will probably make a few dollars in the end.
  14. vyrus

    vyrus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright I just got hold of the sensors. Installed the IAT and MAP sensor. Now i find out that I ALREADY had a map sensor installed on the TB :S i mean, wtf ?
    Theres a hose coming out from the back of the Manifold to which I thought i had to install the MAP sensor to.
    Now what ? I've got 2 different places for MAP sensors. I'm officially stumped!
  15. wikedeye

    wikedeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Savannah, Ga.
    Use the one on the TB. You do not need the hose for that one because the vacuum comes from the TB.
  16. vyrus

    vyrus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where I'm at, we don't have those shops you mentioned above :(
    Fortunately I do know someone who might be able to chip.
    Secondly no ones gonna buy my ecu, atleast im my country lol. Neither will anyone buy the harness, everyones OBD1 here. Idk how the hell I got obd2.
  17. wikedeye

    wikedeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Savannah, Ga.
    Where are you? The places I mentioned will do it if you ship it to them, but depending on where you are that may be expensive.
  18. vyrus

    vyrus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I always had that MAP sensor on my TB. But i was still getting MAP sensor error :S
  19. vyrus

    vyrus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm from Pakistan. Shipping alone will cost me atleast $125.
  20. wikedeye

    wikedeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Savannah, Ga.
    Maybe a stupid question, but it was plugged in right? If it is then you could just replace it with the new one.

Share This Page