1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Code 17, Vehicle Speed Sensor. How to bypass?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by phyregod, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ok, My rex is tossing code 17, VSS (Vehicle Speed Sensor). I can't clear the damn thing because I have no cluster, and the vss is located inside the cluster. I can't stand driving a car with a CEL. Its making me crazy.

    Is there some magic trick to tricking the ECU into thinking it has a VSS? Maybe solder in a resistor between the VSS wires or something? I have no speed sensor in the transmission, no cable, and of course, no speedo.

    This is a b18A1 out of a 93 Integra running a PR4 ecu
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2009
  2. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    From what I've found, the ecu looks for a 5v pulse. Which is a bummer, you can't just slap a resistor in there and call it a day. Any ideas?
     
  3. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    the vss is not in the cliuster, its on the tranny.
     
  4. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Sort of.. The signal is generated in the cluster. All that comes out of the transmission of a B18A1 is the cable, that spins. (and many people call that the VSS, and it is, sort of) It spins the cable that is hooked into the back of the cluster, operating the Speedo, and then something in the cluster/actual speedo sends the 5v pulse to the ECU.

    I assume its a 5v pulse. Not 100% certain on that just yet.
     
  5. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard VIP

    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Location:
    Moving back West...
    Find out which wire is the signal wire and ground it out. Not sure if it'll work but it's worth a shot.

    Or you can try the JDM bulb removal :ph34r:
     
  6. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    i wouldn't bypass it.

    it does have an effect on your fuel/ignition maps as it uses that for its 'gear vs rpm vs speed' calculation
     
  7. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Shit. Didn't know it affected the maps. I assumed it was either an abs or ps thing. Why would your speed be calculated into the fuel/ignition? Should rely on engine rpm, cam angles, temperatures, and the oxygen sensor to map stuff out. At least in my head it should. Going to have to read up on this stuff.
     
  8. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    in theory, yes... but there is slight load differences between X throttle at Y rpm in different gears, and the only way to know the difference in that load is via the VSS
     
  9. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    so why don't you have a cluster... how do you know you are throwing a CEL?
     
  10. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    My dash is gone, and I didn't want the zip tied on cluster look. I've fabricated a custom panel that houses a monster tach in the center and one gauge on each side. In that panel I installed my own warning lights and wired it all to the factory harness, so I still have a cel, oil press light, batt, signals, high beam, etc.. The CEL and oil lights I did in a different type of light that is pretty bright. and now I have a CEL glaring at me menacingly. Also, its tossing code 17 on the ecu.

    Wow, I just realized I haven't posted pics of my panel! will get those up soon.
     
  11. awptickes

    awptickes unimpressed by you VIP

    Messages:
    9,279
    Likes Received:
    500
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    MD
    How big is your dash? You could strip the VSS out of the cluster and mount it under it, all stealth-like.

    Then when you finally decide to use a decent tuning software you can do the crazy stuff, like lean it out at 72-74mph, and if in 5th gear lean out and advance timing at under 30% throttle. Make it a really fun toy that happens to save a shitload of gas.
     
  12. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I have no "dash", I just have a panel that is a little bigger than the stock cluster. Will get pics up. Looks like I am going to have to track down a speed sender for my trans, and do some surgery to the oem cluster. That's cool though, I need to extract the fuel gauge anyway. Just going to find a clean way to tank-mount it I think.. It's either that or I drop $200 on a programmable fuel gauge from autometer.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page