1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Codec

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by jamesA, Oct 28, 2016.

  1. jamesA

    jamesA I'm a gun addict now. VIP

    Messages:
    16,449
    Likes Received:
    1,260
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Am I correct in assuming that G.729.1 will allow voice transmission with G.726 via this graph?

    I do know for a fact that G.726 & G.729 allow an established connection, but no voice transmission will come through.

    I have a phone system that will ONLY do G.729 connecting to another that will ONLY do G.726.

    Any advice? Tips? Tricks? Something, anything in a router that will allow translation of 8 to 16/16 to 8 kbs data transfer of voice transmission?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,958
    Likes Received:
    863
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    Sorry James I wish I could help :/
     
  3. jamesA

    jamesA I'm a gun addict now. VIP

    Messages:
    16,449
    Likes Received:
    1,260
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Don't be sorry, that's the same thing my brother said... but he's done with ESI premise phone systems and will rarely be of any help at all.

    Chris, do you have any expertise in Edge routers and Grandstream VOIP phones?
     
  4. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,958
    Likes Received:
    863
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    nosa, strictly ringcentral now, and working on getting rid of that too :)
     
  5. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,731
    Likes Received:
    252
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I can probably help with edge routers, but I haven't touched a VOIP system in over 7 years.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page