1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Comcast

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by randerson165, Jun 1, 2004.

  1. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Anybody work for comcast ? I'm looking for some help.
     
  2. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,129
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    I'm on comcast cable...but i don't work for them...

    :ph34r:
     
  3. micah

    micah Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,513
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Location:
    panama city beach, florida
    i just switched from knology to comcast cable today..

    about 10 mins ago actually :p
     
  4. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida

    Comcast >>> Knology

    good job.
     
  5. corvetteguy

    corvetteguy Senior Member

    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol ,CT
    Hehe, you shoulda seen the uproar when Us ATTBI people had to be changed over to comcast..they were gonna limit downloads from Newsgroups to 1gig a month..there was a ton of Anti Comcast ..but i have to admit, everything is really good so far since the switch
     
  6. DarkHand

    DarkHand Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    241
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL

    The bigger uproar in my area was before that, when they switched from the little local carrier to ATTBI. We had unrestricted upstream bandwidth in my neighborhood till then. <_<

    Comcast recently increased their downstream bandwidth to 3Mbps, too. I'd rather they increase the 256Kbps upstream, but it's better than nothing. :D
     
  7. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    go to comcast.net... click the lil help tab and then, "live chat"

    there ya go
     
  8. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
  9. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    I'm looking for an inside job :ph34r:
     
  10. DarkHand

    DarkHand Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    241
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL

    ah ha, heh heh. :ph34r:

    I've had free basic cable, HBO, Showtime, and Cinemax for the last 6 years. :D
     
  11. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    My mom had a fire in her house and her digital box melted. They are trying to charge her $320 for the unit. I have an identical box but it has different serials, so I was just seeing if there is anything, I mean anything somebody could do.

    No Fire Insurance....
     
  12. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    What box? If it is the new one with the "tivo" on it then i cant get it. But my neighbor works for an independent contractor. He got us our box. But he has been telling me they have been taking count on them now. But he still should be able to try. I can ask but i cant promise anything. But should i ask for you? If you are not near by i might be able to ship it but there is a 75 dollar fee for the box. I live in md btw. But again all i can do is ask i cant make any promises. As soon as you tell me to i will ask him that day and get back to you the next. Good luck.
     
  13. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    You are legally allowed to use your own box instead of the one the cable company gives you, as long as you don't steal from them.
     
  14. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Yeah, I'm kinda confused with the way comcast does business. Anyways, Its not the Tivo version, just the regular digital box.

    I was thinking that since my mom has to move, she can just transfer her service to her new place, buy the same model comcast digital box of ebay for $50 and then use that in her house. Then down the road a year or two later, when and if she decides to turn off her service, she can turn this one in and maybe comcast will let it slide regarding the serials, she can make some BS story about how the cable box didn't work and a tech came out and replaced it. I dunno.
     
  15. Liquidblaze

    Liquidblaze Senior Member

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL USA
    i have comcast cable and I just ordered the high speed internet and splite the cable from the modem to my television and I get all the channels that my tv allows, up to 110. It works for me.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page