1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

computer peeps.. i gots a question

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by rudeludenotmeanthough, Aug 6, 2003.

  1. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    is there any way to share a single IP adress on a cable modem, to 2 computers, both using windows XP, without buying a HUB??
     
  2. dohcvtec_accord

    dohcvtec_accord WRX Sellout

    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    The left lane
    T-minus 13 seconds before Eric posts a reply....
     
  3. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    Moving the cable between the two computers, but if you don't have two open network ports on your cable modem then you cannot plug both machines in.
     
  4. dohcvtec_accord

    dohcvtec_accord WRX Sellout

    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    The left lane
  5. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    Hahahahahaha
     
  6. Loco Honkey

    Loco Honkey Banned

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
  7. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    Yeah that is the only way this will work. They don't cost that much.

    I think what he wanted was to connect both machines without buying any new hardware.
     
  8. Loco Honkey

    Loco Honkey Banned

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    He could also connect the main computer to the modem, and then use a hub to connect the other computers to the main computer, but the main computer would have to be on all the time in order for the other computers to get online. It's also a PITA to set up and isn't that stable of a network. Routers rock. They're only about $140 and pretty much install themselves.
     
  9. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    exactly Lsvtec, but if it cant be done then... phuck it..... but ??? .. i dunno.
     
  10. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR

    :werd:

    A router is the way to go, I swear I got mine for less than $140...
     
  11. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    You can buy a decent router with an integrated switch for about $70 these days.
     
  12. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    ok well i checked the modem, and it has one cat 5 RJ45 plug and a USB plug. i found a Usb cord that fit and now both computers are able to browse independently. the PC is using the USB, and ly laptop is using the RJ45... so it all works now. My next question is, will comcast charge me for the new IP address??
     
  13. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    look for a linksys cable/dsl router it's only about $50
     
  14. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    ok cool.... so what about wirelss, shizzle?!?
     
  15. Prowler

    Prowler Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    B MT
    i got my dlink wireless router with 4 port switch for $50 from bestbuy. only way to go, especially since my cable provided checks mac addresses to see if two computers are on one ip address. the router took care of that just fine. my home network is dynamic on a 192.168 network and the router clones my pc mac address. screw paying for two subscriptions at $45 a piece.
     
  16. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX

    If you're grabbing two IP addresses, then yes Comcast will charge you for both. Call them and tell them that you accidentally plugged both computers in- then go get yourself a router. You don't want to pay for two separate addresses unless you absolutely need them.
     
  17. Lee

    Lee Senior Member

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Location:
    arkansas
    couldnt you run a proxy?
     
  18. Slo86GT

    Slo86GT Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Memphis - Hellhole of the South
    I got a full wireless setup in my apartment. Roxors not having cables all over the floor, and keeping the laptop int he living room to browse or IM on when watching TV.

    NO cables holding the Laptop down OWNZ. ;)

    I got another router querstions, too, guys.

    I've got a Linksys (crappy) wireless router on my setup. From time to time during MOST downloads, and web page loading, it will drop a packet, and the page load, or download will jsut sit there, and not start back up again, like it's lost connection to the server it was speaking to. A constant ping will confirm that it drops connection momentarily, and when the connection comes back and ping works fine, the DL will jsut sit there, and not start back up. Is there an option in something (maybe my browser settings) to reconnect after packet loss? This happens from my Laptop AND my desktop PC, both running Win98. One on wireless, the desktop on WIRED connection.

    Thanks, Guys.

    [edit] DUH, Loss of server connection happens in AIM as well, so apparently, it's NOT just the browser. [/edit]
     
  19. Slo86GT

    Slo86GT Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Memphis - Hellhole of the South
    Here's a copy of the email that I sent them, and the ongoing battle with one idiot CSA that works there... I knwo she's probably going by a script, but damn, woman! One setting can only do so much!

     
  20. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    oh shit i gotta kill this IP then..man it.. oh well it was good while it lasted
    !
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page