1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

crank position sensor

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by 97ekeric, May 24, 2007.

  1. 97ekeric

    97ekeric New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    i really need help on this one.. i have a 97 honda civic ex and on my engine harness there is a crank position sensor clip and im putting in a ob1 gsr and the motor does not have a crank position sensor.. what options do i have? or what can i do?
     
  2. Akwhite18

    Akwhite18 New Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Location:
    Mobile alabama!
    i might be wrong. i was in the same game.. your puttin in a GSR with a obd1 right?. well if the stock harness you already have has a plug that the other engine does not have. and the obd 1 ECU for your swap does not reqiure that input. then just leave it unpluged. hope that helps!
     
  3. dtob

    dtob New Member

    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Umm... I think that you would be throwing codes if you tried to do that. I'd get the obd 1 ecu with the jumper harness.
     
  4. killercannible

    killercannible Senior Member

    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    There is a fix for this problem, you can use an obd2 ecu without installing the cfs. Or you can put on a obd2 b series oil pump and the sensor and just plug it in. Heres the fix
    .:FFS TechNet : CKF Bypass Trick :.
     
  5. onesikdb8

    onesikdb8 Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    AZ
    FFS Tech net rules!
     
  6. 1994turbodelsol

    1994turbodelsol V8 EATER!!

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    west valley
    If the GSR ecu is controlling the car and the GSR motor doesn't call for that clip then it should not throw codes because the computer doesn't even know the clip is there. I may be wrong this is just my understanding let me know thanks.
     
  7. killercannible

    killercannible Senior Member

    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    all obd2 motors use the cfs, that includes the gsr. Trust me, i ran a gsr in my 97 ex b16 swap and it throws a code for the cfs. I chose to go obd1 and run a chipped po5, but you can use this fix to stay obd2.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page