1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crome Ecu

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by k_rosenthal, Sep 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. k_rosenthal

    k_rosenthal New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    Mankato, MN
    Hey everyone, i got a quick question about putting crome on my ecu. I have a chipped and socketed p06 right now, and i am wondering what else i need to do so i can upload a crome or the like onto it. Do i simply need a data logging cable or how does it work? Thanks for the help.
     
  2. k_rosenthal

    k_rosenthal New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    Mankato, MN
    Anyone know ;)
     
  3. awptickes

    awptickes unimpressed by you VIP

    Messages:
    9,271
    Likes Received:
    497
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    MD
    You need a chip burner.


    Also, use the search tool.

    :search:
     
  4. gettocrx

    gettocrx Member

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    You'll need a chip burner. Once you download a file or make your own, burn it onto a chip, put it in your socketed ecu and a you're ready to go!
     
  5. ccsgsr1

    ccsgsr1 Banned

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    POCONOS
  6. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    for what reason shouldnt he use crome?
     
  7. ccsgsr1

    ccsgsr1 Banned

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    POCONOS
    honestly most of the maps for it have bugs that need to be worked out. Y its free. lol use neptune or somthing reliable. Hondata i mean use what you want. My experience and others in my area a solid tune is what you need. Not a chip thats isnt specific for what your build is. JUST MY OPINION.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    umm i dont think you know what your talking about..you do tune with crome..its not like its just a chip with a basemap..you can alter your settings and everything..
    most people do tune with crome
     
  9. ccsgsr1

    ccsgsr1 Banned

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    POCONOS
    THERE ARE STILL ALOT OF BUGS! oK u KNOW IT ALL. i HAVENT BEEN IN HONDA FOR ALONG TIME... YOUR RIGHT.... THANKS FOR CORRECTING ME..

    AND NO MOST PEOPLE DONT TUNE WITH CROME. UNLESS YOUR SOME BACK YARD TUNER.... GREAT WHATEVER DUDE......... GOOD LUCK.. REMEMBER DOWN THE ROAD WHEN YOUR CAR DOESNT RUN WELL..... CROME IS CROME. CAN ONLY SPEAK FROM EXPERIENCE.
     
  10. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    When is the last time you used it ccsgsr1?
     
  11. ccsgsr1

    ccsgsr1 Banned

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    POCONOS
    honestly probably 3-4 years ago. It was not reliable. Maybe they worked alot of bugs out. I and people my ways ran into alot of problems so we switched to neptune
     
  12. haao13

    haao13 New Member

    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Location:
    PA
    honestly i havent heard anything bad about crome. a LOT of people on h-t use crome with pretty good numbers and reliability
     
  13. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    word..alot of ppl i know are tuned on crome and havent had a problem yet
     
  14. George777

    George777 ^^ Likes Bewbies

    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    With your mom
    I know dozens of people that are tuned on Crome. They have less problems than people tuned on other things. It all comes down to the tuner. A reputable tuner that knows what they are doing will make your shit work.
     
  15. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    THANX!!!!!:newbie:
     
  16. ccsgsr1

    ccsgsr1 Banned

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    POCONOS
    Im not sure how not using a free program makes me a noob. I if anything maybe being particular to what i am using and what my expectation are. ANY OF YOU EVER USED ANYTHING ELSE? i understand that certain tuners can tune with it. There are limitations compared to other engine managements that are available. Like I said its an opinon based on experience. I HAVE BOUGHT CARS TUNED WITH CROME AND THEY RAN LIKE ASS COMPARED TO NEPTUNE. THE GUY THAT DYNOS MY CAR IS PROFESSIONAL EXCUSE ME FOR ENJOYING A CAR THAT IS A BEAST!!
     
  17. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    your a clown..i think you just got a fake wannabe tuner,so that spoiled your experience..and whats in this "BEAST"
     
  18. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
  19. newb

    newb phresh VIP

    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Location:
    Backwoods Northwest
    How does that make you a n00b? Your paying for something when you can get the exact same results for free. You praly pay for bottled oxygen dont you?

    Fucktard.
     
  20. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    My old prelude was tuned on chrome and ran like a champ.

    Just because its free doesnt make it bad. I mean look at Linux....the worlds most important applications run on Linux and its free.

    I guess some people just like paying more money for the same results....i guess ill never understand that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page