1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crossover install

Discussion in 'Car Audio / Security / Electronic Accessories' started by EF9_Hatch, May 1, 2007.

  1. EF9_Hatch

    EF9_Hatch Yeah

    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Coraopolis, PA
    Hey Im trying to put a crossover into my system that i have now...I hooked power, ground and remote up (duh). My buddy told me to plug the RCAs from my head unit into the sub input on my xover and from the sub out port to the amp...Well i tried this, got power, but no sound...any ideas on what it could be? There is a Line Out port, and a Subwoofer Port on the in side There is a Line Out, Subwoofer and High Pass port on the output side....Then somehow trying to hook it up I blew the 50 amp fuse in my 4 gauge power wire...luckily circuit city is nice and gave me a free one..So I dont know where to put the RCAs.. That is my only problem. Thanks alot for your help!

    If you were wondering...the xover is a Audiobahn AX206X, and the amp is the GP1100.2
     
  2. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Was the amp working before you tried to install the xover? As in not blowing fuses?

    Any particular reason you're using the xover? Are you going to run coaxials/components off another amp?
     
  3. EF9_Hatch

    EF9_Hatch Yeah

    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Coraopolis, PA
    Yea the amp was working. It was powered on and my digital display was working, but like said nothing was coming out.

    Im using it for competition. i need to make my subs clearer for better bass. You know what i mean..I planned on hooking up a small amp to my front speakers but i dont have the money yet...new clutch is more important lol!

    Thanks for your help so far...least you replied. noone else has anywhere else
     
  4. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Try using a different set of inputs/outputs on the xover. Like the highpass ins/outs.

    Not to be a dick either, but recheck all your connections for power/ground/remote.
     
  5. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Also make sure the xover on the amp is off or turned all the way up/down - however you can defeat it.
     
  6. EF9_Hatch

    EF9_Hatch Yeah

    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Coraopolis, PA
    Ok I will do that thanks alot..i never thought about the xover setting on the amp. I will go and double check my wiring again...It should be good. even though now its just sitting in my back panel. I unhooked it all so i would still have a system when i didnt have that.

    once again.. thanks for your help...ill let ya know how it goes tomorrow...im bout to go to work now
     
  7. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Good luck, let us know how it goes.
     
  8. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Looks like your buddy told you wrong, plug the rca's from the amp to the sub input on the xover, and then the rca's from the headunit into the sup output on the xover.
     
  9. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
  10. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    explain
     
  11. EF9_Hatch

    EF9_Hatch Yeah

    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Coraopolis, PA
    Ok how are you going to tell me to do exactly what my friend said to do? Don't be ripping on my friends when you try to give me the same advice. You are stupid lol
     
  12. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    No, I was telling you to do the opposite of what your friend said to do, but now that i've reread it, yo ucan disregard
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2007
  13. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    You want to take the output from the HU -> input on xover and then from the output of xover -> input of amp.
     
  14. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    that's why I just said to disregard what I said, I am stupid today. I read the original post like 5 times to see how he had it hooked up and I still read it wrong
     
  15. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Oh, haha. Sorry. I wasn't sure what your other post was saying.
     
  16. ThatGuy4life

    ThatGuy4life The Riced Sleeper

    Messages:
    1,478
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Lol. I guess the blond tips are starting to run to the roots, starting to have blonde moments
     
  17. EF9_Hatch

    EF9_Hatch Yeah

    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Coraopolis, PA
    o geez lol...ok on that note im going to bed...im going to work on this tomorrow when i decide to wake up lol thanks for your help guys
     
  18. EF9_Hatch

    EF9_Hatch Yeah

    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Coraopolis, PA
    Ok so i got it all hooked up, I had to put the RCAs from the HU into the sub in port. And the output was high-pass to the amp. It sounds really good. It was hard to get my settings on the xover all right, and they still arent right lol..There is like 10 different settings i can set but i have no idea what the best settings would be yet. But thank you for all your help! It does sound really good though. I like it...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page