1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CRX B16A

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by Tim@Canspeed.com, Jun 18, 2004.

  1. Tim@Canspeed.com

    Tim@Canspeed.com Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Looking for some help.

    We're dealing with a 91 CRX w/B16A run by a PR3.

    The problem is we are hitting rev limit at 7200RPM. (It is my understanding that the PR3 has an 8200rpm limit).

    Here's the twist. We take a PR3 from another car here at the shop that runs a rev limit of 8200RPM. (We check this to make sure, yup 8200RPM!). We put this PR3 into the CRX and it hits 7200RPM limit.

    So what we have is: No matter what ECU we run in this CRX it will always cut off at 7200RPM.

    First question: What sensors may affect the rev limit in this vintage of OBD.
    Second question: What the hell is going on?

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard VIP

    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Location:
    Moving back West...
    are you throwing any CEL? codes 8 (TDC) and 17 (Speed Sensor) will let you rev that far (7200) but vtec will not activate so it (fuel) cuts off around 7200-7600RPM
     
  3. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    yeah, it has to be throwing some code. The engine is in limp home mode (which is why the rev limit is lowered).
     
  4. Tim@Canspeed.com

    Tim@Canspeed.com Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    So is the rev limit for the PR3 8200rpm?

    Only code thrown is VTEC. VTEC activation is not hooked into the computer (An SMT6 is looking after VTEC control). The VTEC oil pressure input is hooked to the computer however.

    Is it possible that a sensor is affecting the rev limit? ie: engine coolant sensor, etc.
     
  5. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis

    Yes the PR3 and PW0 ECU's have a rev limit of 8200 rpm. The reason this can't be reached on your car is because you are throwing codes. IF there are codes, performance is retarded. Plain and simple. Wire up the VTEC and you'll be fine B)
     
  6. Tim@Canspeed.com

    Tim@Canspeed.com Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    The problem with that is, the car we pulled the other ECU from (that does rev up to 8200rpm) doesn't have the vtec hooked up either. The vtec is hooked to an external controller (SMT6). When I put this ECU into the CRX it only revs to 7200rpm.
     
  7. lvbuckeye

    lvbuckeye Junior Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    HOOK UP YOUR VTEC! to the ECU, not some external controller... if the ECU doesn't 'see' the VTEC, then how TF is it supposed to know it's there? your rev limit is directly related to the ECU 'thinking' that VTEC is not hooked up... i.e. get rid of that SMT6...

    if you want to mess w/ VTEC engagement, get an Apex-i VAFC-II, or better yet, get a Hondata...
     
  8. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard VIP

    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Location:
    Moving back West...

    Every car is different. TRUST ME!!
     
  9. Tim@Canspeed.com

    Tim@Canspeed.com Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004

    So how is it possible that an APEX-i can be hooked up to control vtec and won't affect the rev limit but an SMT6 will?

    Anyone else have any thoeries without holes? (honestly, I appreciate the help. But your logic just doesn't add up)

    The car from which we take the ecu with the rev limit of 8400rpm has the vtec hooked up identically to that of the CRX that, with the ecu we just removed from the working car, only revs to 7200rpm.

    The vtec oil pressure sensor, in both cars, is hooked to the ecu. (This is the sensor which, if does not detect oil pressure will not allow vtec to engage) The only thing not hooked to the ecu is the vtec activation wire.

    P.S. hooked the activation switch to the ecu and still 7200rpm.
     
  10. Tokay

    Tokay Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Sounds like a bad knock sensor. vtec won't engage with out one. Disconnect it. Ground a second knock sensor from your other motor and run a jumper wire to the PR3 ecu that your using. Fire it up. If that works get a new knock sensor. Make sure you have oil too. B)
     
  11. Tim@Canspeed.com

    Tim@Canspeed.com Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
  12. krazie1

    krazie1 Junior Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Location:
    San Fernando, So Kali
    Has anyone thought maybe it could be that he has a Automatic ECU
    only auto ecu's kick rev limiter at these rpm's??????

    that is if u haven't found the problem yet....
     
  13. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003

    good thought. but hey pulled an ECU from another B16 powered car and had hte same problem.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page