1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CRX check engine help

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by CRX-YEM, Nov 24, 2008.

  1. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Vehicle in question:
    91 Honda CRX DX

    Well, I searched for IAC and TPS related posts but could not find anything that seemed to lend a clue as to what might be the issue I'm having.

    This past Fri. afternoon/evening leaving work start the car all is well, get about 0.1 miles down the road engine light comes on. At idle it idles like shit almost doesn't register on the tack, probably idling ~ 500rpm. Although give it some gas and the car seems to accelerate fine. Get home after all of a 4 mile drive turn the car off, wait a moment start the car again all is well, no check engine light etc.... parked for the weekend. This morning the same symptoms occurred.

    A note to add whether it's a coincidence or not but the air temperature here in CT has not been about 35 deg F for a while now.

    I need to check the engine code but can't remember were the connector is or which pin to short so I can get the code. Any and all help would be appreciated.
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    if the car is stock the ecu will have a light on it to check the lights, nothing to jump
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    The car is stock and that make life easier, so I presume I will need to pull up the carpet on the passenger side and the cover over the ECU I'll be able to read the code while the check engine light is on
     
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    yeah the light is right on top with a clear window to it, just cut the key to the on position and it will start blinking count them up, im guessing you know how but if not just let me know and i will tell you.
     
  5. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Well, turn the car to on, quick flash, then a seven flashes, a pause it repeats the code so it's a
    Code 7
    time to see if I can find out what a Code 7 is
     
  6. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    code 7 is the TPS
     
  7. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    reset the ECU and see if it goes away
     
  8. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    damn you're quick, I just found the info myself. so what's the easiest way to reset the ecu, disconnect power at battery terminal or if I remember there's a fuse under the hood near a strut tower that I can pull ??
     
  9. George777

    George777 ^^ Likes Bewbies

    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    With your mom
    I usually just disconnect the battery for a few minutes. But by doing that it will reset your radio and everything else.
     
  10. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    well before I do that I'm going to go measure the voltage with power on engine off to see if it's 0.5vdc or not and then 4.5vdc at WOT.
     
  11. George777

    George777 ^^ Likes Bewbies

    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    With your mom
    I thought it was 5.0 at WOT? I could be wrong...
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    TPS stuck @ 4.5v , looks like I need to drop$170 on a sensor
     
  13. George777

    George777 ^^ Likes Bewbies

    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    With your mom
    Maybe just getting a used throttle body that is complete (includes the sensor) would be easier. You can pick up a throttle body for $50 give or take, and $5 for a gasket.

    Just a suggestion.

    I'm in the same boat as you. My TPS is throwing a code, and I need a stop screw for my TB as well, so I was just going to get a whole new TB with everything still on it rather than try and hunt down the parts...
     
  14. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    just unplug the ecu fuse for a few min that way your radio dont lose its memory
     
  15. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    well let me check that again, I think I was a dumb ass and was measuring the output from the Ignition Idle Air Control Valve (EAC)
     
  16. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    im pretty sure you cant buy just the tps. go to a junkyard plenty of dx engines out there. or try ebay..they got em for like 20 bucks. with the idle being crappy its almost certain improper voltage on the tps. swap it out
     
  17. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    So I did some searching and it looks like there are aftermarket TPS available, I tried resting the ecu by disconnecting power etc... clears the code and then comes back within minutes so I'm pretty sure the TPS is shot. I found a few places that sell just a TPS anyone have any input on this? here's a few link to them

    ebay TPS
    streetimports.com

    although I have notice they have the CRX Si D16A6 and the Hf D15B6 listed but not the D15B2 (DX) any reason why one of these wouldn't work on the DX motor?? is there a difference between the Hf/Si TPS vs the DX ??
     
  18. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    yeah theres a difference the hf and si are mpfi motors yours is spfi
     
  19. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    I know that but I mean is there a difference between the TPS's or as the helms manual states a throttle angle sensor. Also it looks like the TPS is riveted onto the throttle body. If I were to remove it to clean it and try to fix it how do you propose I reattach it to the throttle body??
     
  20. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    you have to drill those rivets out. and find 2 new screws to hold it in place. the tb will have threads for it
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page