1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crx Si ecu questions

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by sunnycrx, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. sunnycrx

    sunnycrx New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    I have a b16 in my crx. What i want to know if what ecu comes stock in it and can i chip it to tune for my set up or should i got ahead and buy a converter harness and p28 then get it chipped THEN tuned....whew!
     
  2. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    I would go ahead and convert it to OBD1 and run a chipped ECU. There's just so many more tuning options that way...
     
  3. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    what year b16 is it though
     
  4. sunnycrx

    sunnycrx New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    the early ones (88-91 i think it is?)

    if i get a chipped ecu i can just take it to a tuner and get it tuned without any extra stuff? oh is it fine just having it chipped and not tuned?
     
  5. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    then if the motor is obdo theres no need to conver it to obd1
     
  6. sunnycrx

    sunnycrx New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    so its a plug and play deal? and can it be tuned without any extra stuff?
     
  7. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard VIP

    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Location:
    Moving back West...
    not an actual 'need' but it does give him a wider range of tuning software to use therefore making the chances of him being near a tuner who tunes the software he wants just that much easier and closer to find.

    You can get tuned up using your obd-0 ECU but there aren't too many selections. I think you're pretty much stuck with turboedit as far as who still supports obd-0 set ups. Check homemadeturbo.com, way more info for turbo and tuning needs over there.
     
  8. sunnycrx

    sunnycrx New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    i guess i might as well move on to obd1 like you said to make things easier.

    also would i be fine getting a P06 ecu? i heard its identical to the P28
     
  9. friz

    friz Senior Member

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    OZ
    I don't think the P06 is a V-tec ECU, but it can be converted. The P30 is the OBD1 ECU for the B16, but it is designed to use a knock sensor.
     
  10. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    +another for converting to OBD1, then...

    when chipping a p30 you can disable the knock sensor (atleast with hondata i know for sure). the thing is p30s are sorta rare are tend to cost more because of that. get a p28 and chip it with what ever tuning software your local tuner would go with.
     
  11. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    yeah p06s can be converted to p28s. idk tho seems like extra hardware conversion, not software. p28s are more abundant i believe.
     
  12. friz

    friz Senior Member

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    OZ
    xenocrom sells the parts for conversion. I converted a P06 a few years ago to have as a back up. I did it mainly for the experience. I also set it up with the pins for the nokia cable for tuning and a moates two timer. With the two timer and the zif socket I am a little worried that all of that stuff on the board will eventually work loose so before I run it very much I plan to strap it down to the board somehow.
     
  13. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    well i have the moates 2timer as well, it should be soldered to the bored. does the p06 have surface mount chips or something? my p30 was thru-hole. which i soldered in. as well as the 4 pin connecter required by most tuning softwares including hondata s200 (which i have). mine's completely fine, and i see no reason it should work loose. do a good solder job! :)
     
  14. friz

    friz Senior Member

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    OZ
    I can't remember but I don't think I had clearance on the board to mount the two timer directly on the board. So i have a socket on the board and then the two timer pluged into it. The socket does not seem to hold the pins on the two timer very well. Sorry this was a few years ago and i'm a little fuzzy on this.
     
  15. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    right on. you must made me realize i have NO pics of my ecu or the inards. i need to get some... but anyway;

    you can always unsolder it and do it again. the 2time should be soldered directly to the board. if you dont have clearance, but the 2timer is plugged into a socket, then the existance of that socket is the issue. solder the 2timer board directly to the ecu board and plug the chip in the top. it all fit in my p30 and i even had a knock sensor board or barometer board or w/e it is that goes above the chip and restricts clearance further. you shouldnt need to strap it down at all. the 2timer pins are only made to be soldered
     
  16. friz

    friz Senior Member

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    OZ
    Thanks, I'm sure that's where I went wrong. I may use it on the CRX if I ever do a OBD1 conversion. While I have you here and you seem to know your stuff. When you chip a P30 do you remove the knock board completely or do you get everything to fit under it.
     
  17. friz

    friz Senior Member

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    OZ
    Sorry, don't mean to be rude. I realize I am hijacking this thread. Didn't mean to. I'll shut up now.
     
  18. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    lol hey sorry man, no your alright, we were having a fast disussion. But I had to run out before I saw the other post "while i have you here" lol. It's coool. :cool:

    When I did my P30, no I did not have to remove the knock sensor board. I got it all to fit. I ended up almost folding the ribon cable that connects the knock board to the motherboard; like coiling it up, and tucking it between the ecu case and the 2timer/chip. It's a tight fit though! My camera's injured right now, but I'm looking to snap some pics at least for my own records and collection. I'll post up exactly how it goes together when I get pics. Hopefully I'll have them soon...
     
  19. sunnycrx

    sunnycrx New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    This guy kenji told me that the p06 is identical to the p28 so you think he converted it already?
     
  20. friz

    friz Senior Member

    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    OZ
    Don't worry about pics for me. I understand what you are saying.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page