1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Current OS into a semi new machine

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by xj0hnx, May 14, 2011.

  1. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    So my father wants to build a new computer, the hardware ...

    Intel LGA1155 Q67 Express motherboard - Link

    Intel Core i7-2600K - Link

    2x Corsair Dominator 8GB PC3-10666 - Link

    OCZ 180GB Vertex 2 SSD - Link

    We'd be sticking this into his current Gateway FX6000 ...

    i7 920

    OEM Intel motherboard (believe it's made by Foxconn)

    Radeon HD4850

    OCZ 750w PS.

    The issue is that he doesn't want to have to reinstall Windows, and the tons of applications he has installed for work. He has back up images that he has used to transfer from his old machine to the current one, but they were the same model family, FX6000.

    My question is will he be able to use the images and put his current install back on that machine once built? Or is the hardware too different to be able to transfer the image without problems?
     
  2. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    considering that bloomfield to sandy bridge is an entirely new uarch and chipset, i would definitely go with a fresh install to be on the safe side.

    -integrated graphics
    -triple to dual channel RAM
    -integrated PCI-e
    -improved OoOE
    -higher ringbus
    -integrated SATA III

    lastly, why not a SF-2200 or Crucial C300 based SSD? i can see wanting more space vs speed; just a curious observation.
     
  3. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    But aside from drivers, how integrated is the OS to the mobo, and cpu? I'm thinking the first boot will be rough, but Windows 7 should detect a lot of the changes and apply it's fixes.

    As far as the SSD, not sure, it's my dad's list, but I am guessing it's a dollar per GB assessment.
     
  4. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,580
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    probably going to bomb.
     
  5. crxhfz6

    crxhfz6 Member

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Location:
    Manhattan, KS
    unless you do a fresh install you are probably going to have a host of problems
     
  6. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    I have seen Windows 7 adapt to new core components a few times, but I would not expect it to work every time. Be prepared to do a fresh install, if it doesn't work.
     
  7. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    im not sure what you mean by "how integrated," but you definitely will run into drivers problem. switching from ati to nvidia without removing the ati drivers caused my system to be unbootable until i uninstalled the ati ones first. also, if you have OEM or upgrade copy of it, its going cause a shit load of problem, enough to even invalid your key. so i would say win 7 is probably really integrated.

    anyway, i recommend checking out the Z68 based boards because you can utilize the integrated graphics and overclock your processor. and its super easy to overclock because with the K-series, its unlocked multiplier and you dont have to fuss with the BLCK. this is especially true if you get the K-series, because if you dont EVER plan on overclocking getting the K-series is moot as the non-K series are exactly the same minus the unlocked multiplier.

    lastly, the Crucial 300M or SF2200 (OCZ Vertex 3) based controllers are considerabily faster than the other drives. it will actually validate the need for SATA III. but like everything there is a compromise, space vs speed. i would personally get the vertex 3 for OS and programs only and raid hdd for space.

    AnandTech - Intel Z68 Chipset & Smart Response Technology (SSD Caching) Review

    nice article for why choosing Z68 and new features.=)
     
  8. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    He's not switching, he's keeping the HD4850, moving it over to the new motherboard, and the drivers are installed on his current Windows 7 install.
     
  9. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    The motherboard and the chip are usually the main issues when migrating an OS to new hardware... Windows 7 probably won't have too much of an issue as with previous Winblowz systems, but since you're changing the core components that the OS talks to, it might throw a fit.

    At the very least, 7 will probably ask for a reactivation since you're changing major hardware.
     
  10. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    you will probably BSOD if you try to keep the OS. it can be done with keeping the OS, but honestly if you have to ask, its probably over your head.

    A fresh install will be more beneficial to your OS anyway with the SSD. Win7 will optimize the install for an SSD, whereas if you try to image it, you will keep all the settings for the mechanical HDD that arent ideal for an SSD.

    if you are dead set on trying i would try to boot it up in safe mode and hope for the best.
     
  11. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,455
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    Yup, the HAL is different and should be a new install.
     
  12. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Didn't read the SSD part. Yeah, install from scratch. You have to do a cell alignment which 7 will take care of on initial install for best performance.
     
  13. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I can tell you though, I bought the wife a bunch of new parts and her upgrade went fine:

    AMD X2 5000+ -> AMD X6 1055
    DDR2 -> DDR3
    AMD 740G -> nVidia 980
    9800GT -> 460 GTX

    That upgrade went flawlessly. No fuss at all. But as Cal and Chris said, SSDs = Fresh install. I tried to image her's over to an SSD when I bought a pair a few months ago and it ran like dog shit afterwards. We thought it was completely broken so now she has the same shit on two different hard drives and the $30 HDD out performs the $180 SSD (when imaged). If you'd like first hand experience there it is.
     
  14. ImportAutoPerformance

    ImportAutoPerformance Active Member

    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Is it possible? Yes. Is it smart? Probably not.

    A few months ago we upgraded my wife's computer (i7-920, Foxconn Flamingblade X58, HD4890) when it got ruined by the curiosity of a 2-year-old holding a sippy cup. Same case, same power supply, same DVD drive, all other bits (i7-950, Sabertooth X58, HD6870, etc) new. We figured the OEM/"System Builder" Windows would be a PITA to try and validate with every new piece of hardware, so we bought another copy of Windows and re-installed all her applications (and then some).

    After cleaning them thoroughly, the old hard drive, motherboard, CPU, and video card work great in a new Antec case, and Windows still runs fine because those original parts were activated with that copy of Windows originally when we built her mad fast computer in 2008. But I couldn't run it long because I don't trust the power supply I threw in to make it boot. I'll pick up another Corsair TX750 or 850 or something and that will be our backup mad fast computer. I'm keeping my "Dell" (don't ask, it's not got a lot of Dell in it anymore but the case and motherboard/CPU)

    FWIW, if that's an OEM version of Windows, it'll be nothing but headaches to run that on the new machine. Even if it boots, and all the programs work, it'll still be marked as non-genuine and then you have to contact Microsoft by phone, convince them it was an upgrade and you won't be running that copy of Windows on 2 machines, and then have to go through the process to validate it all. A fresh copy of Win7 is cheap insurance against hours and days of fighting Microsoft tech support.

    Just sayin' ;)
     
  15. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    You can always format the drive with the proper alignment and then transfer all the files over. The good imaging software will line up the clusters and cells for you on format now.

    Nah. Just run through the automated activation routine and do it over the phone- takes about 10 minutes. Don't ever let the PC talk to the internet until it's activated. It'll work.
     
  16. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Yeah I just loaded up an ubuntu live cd and dd'd it over. I don't really know the in's and out's of windows anymore. It hasn't been my primary OS in going on 5 years now.
     
  17. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    when i switched the OS drive in my HTPC to an SSD, i imaged it and manually changed the settings to better suit the SSD. I only did this because i have about 500GB of DRM'd recordings that i would have lost if i did a fresh install. fresh install would have been ideal though.
     
  18. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Yea, I've tried to explain to him that a fresh install would be the way to go, but he wants to try the image. I'll make sure he knows about the problems with SSD's and his plan. I understand why he doesn't want to reinstalled, he's got Creative Suite 5, all our stores servers backed up and synced with Dreamweaver (that took days alone), or in store software, he's running Vista, and Windows 7 dual booting, which I had to set up, not too mention the remote connections between our shop and his house, and all his random programs, it's a real pain to re-install everything.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page