1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cylinders.... oval?

Discussion in 'Engine Building' started by formby, Mar 7, 2005.

  1. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    it turns out that when the motor ran lean...(because of wrong injectors used) my cylinders might of turned ova;l and thats why the rings dont seal...that's at .20 over (present). Do you guys think that if i bore it .40..... it will fix the problem?

    also am i being forced to buy forged pieces because of bore size or can i use OEM replacement pistons like the PR3/P30s' i want? and what are the best rings i can buy?



    im also getting new valve seals and silicon bronze valve guides
    i just want this damn thing to stop burning oil
     
  2. beerbongskickass

    beerbongskickass Senior Member

    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Location:
    Longview WA
  3. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    so far i have not come across any info that states that i cant bore to .40 over......what about pistons....
     
  4. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    I don't think you can get OEM pistons in .040 over...
     
  5. beerbongskickass

    beerbongskickass Senior Member

    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Location:
    Longview WA
    I'm sure you can bore it out .040, but from what I understand it's not safe to boost stock sleeves if it's bored more than .020 over. If you bored it out .040 you would need custom pistons, which most companys make.

    Oh and it's .040, not .40 :)
     
  6. Crix

    Crix Senior Member

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    honda doesn't even recomend going over .30.
     
  7. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    well i guess i'll tell the shop to bore to 81.75mm and check..... then if they have to i'll go 82.mm.....then i'll try to find a b20 bare block and go from there?????
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page