1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

D14a4 to D16z6

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by saso, Aug 13, 2006.

  1. saso

    saso New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Well being signed up not for a whole 2 hours and abit :lol: and i have have done nothing but read and search. I was hoping to find the answer myself without bothering any1 but still no luck:( Here is my question if u can help me out, I am buying a d16z6 for quite a low price with 55k on the clock. Below is a list of what i am getting

    engine

    gear box

    intake manifold

    exhaust manifold

    2 new driveshafts

    dizzy cap ht leads

    I was wondering what else is needed to get this in to my ej9? its an 97 ek hatch back if your wondering what it is. As i have got pretty bored of my current d14:lol: and would like a better platform to work from.

    As said i have searched but no luck! Any info or help would be ever so kind of u, if this is in the wrong section please feel free to move it and many thanks

    BTW im saso and im from the uk :huh: ^_^
     
  2. saso

    saso New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    still searching found a few things of use but still need some answers, can any1 please point me in the right direction?
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2006
  3. saso

    saso New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Does any1 know?
     
  4. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    never knew there was a d14
     
  5. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    it should drop right in.. you'll have to wire vtec ..

    i think thats about it.. someone correct me if i'm wrong
     
  6. saso

    saso New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Yeah we have them in the uk its a 1.4 with a masive 90 hp lol in japan they have the ek2 which is a 1.3 lol
     
  7. saso

    saso New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    thanks for the help dude but more info still needed as i have searched this forum high an low
     
  8. saso

    saso New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    will i need


    Starter motor

    ECU

    Radiator and all hoses

    Alternator

    Throttle cable

    Gear linkage
     
  9. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    you'll need the ecu.. the throttle cable and shift linkage from your car should work.. same with radiator and hoses.. but i'm sure most of the stuff thats on your car will work with this motor.. seeing thats your just swapping in another d-series..
     
  10. saso

    saso New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    thats what i thought just need 2 check if im missins anything important such as the ecu. What problems will i have changing from odb2 to odb1 if thats right please correct me if im wrong? thanks for your help bud
     
  11. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    since your switching to obd1.. you'll need the obd2a to obd1 conversion harness and a manual p28 ecu
     
  12. saso

    saso New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    ooooooooooo good info bud have u got a link for where i can get them from cheap as poss and that can ship to the uk or even better a uk link but i take it thats asking alot lol
     
  13. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    seriously.. just check ebay.. thats probably the cheapest place to find anything.. someone else here may have a better suggestion..
     
  14. saso

    saso New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    cool dude will do, your help has been very helpfull thanks alot
     
  15. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
  16. Z6CRX

    Z6CRX übber ɐɾuıu etarip

    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    dont know if this will help or not,
    but theres also a 1.3l turbo EK i think on homeadeturbo somewhere..
    Looks like the same motor probably, I'd guess its just a drop in as well from the looks of it
     
  17. saso

    saso New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Thanks for your help guys
     
  18. saso

    saso New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    problem would i also need 2 z6 wiring loom as i have found out my engine did not come with it? sorry 4 all the q's
     
  19. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Probably not. Most people are just able to add the wires for the VTEC system and still use most of the old harness.
     
  20. fobar66

    fobar66 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Evening mate i also have a D14a4 1.4i im currently swapping in a B16a2 from a CRX del sol, the wiring on the d14a4 isnt a typical OBD 2a/b (depending on year) unlike the 1.5,1.6,1.6 Vti, so your been to swap out your whole wire harnes for the ecu

    but if u do want to keep the old harness and try to make a wiring adapter your also need to do a a fix for the IVAC sensor as your being going from 2 wire to 3 wire, and the 1.4i fuel pump relay your need to do a fix for that aswell, as the OBD1 wiring doesnt have it
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2006
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page