1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

D15B 3 stage setup

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by Meshaq, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. Meshaq

    Meshaq New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    i need to know if you can wire a 3 stage vtec d15b with a d16y7 wiring harness. I have a vtec ecu I just dont have the plugs for the vtec
     
  2. suspendedHatch

    suspendedHatch audio/security

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Do you have the P2J ECU that was made for the motor? If not, then the answer is no.

    And to the guy that said his VTEC solenoids are missing... sorry, that's not possible. You'd need some kind of custom bracket with a gasket to seal the hole left in the head. VTEC solenoids are not on the intake manifold btw. Hate to break it to you, but you have a non-VTEC motor.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. stmotorsports

    stmotorsports Senior Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    I think I may have brought this up before somewhere, but couldn't you add a secondary vtec driver circuit like adding vtec function to a non-vtec ecu? I was thinking if you could convert an obd1 for tuning purposes. If not you could always run an external vtec controller or 2 for that matter. Not ideal but what are ya gonna do for a weird setup like that with no aftermarket support

    i still wanna see somebody do one up
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010
  4. eg'sforlife

    eg'sforlife New Member

    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    29 stumps, CA
    have any of you thought of looking at the date of this thread
     
  5. stmotorsports

    stmotorsports Senior Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
  6. eg'sforlife

    eg'sforlife New Member

    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    29 stumps, CA
    are you a little kid,lol
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010
  7. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    :moved:

    And yes, you can do that with an OBD1 setup.
     
  8. RoughKnight

    RoughKnight Christmas Car

    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ont
    ^yup, use the set ecu for one set of vtec, then use apexi or something to activate solinoid #2
     
  9. suspendedHatch

    suspendedHatch audio/security

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    OP posted 2/4/10, I posted 2/5/10. What's the problem?
     
  10. suspendedHatch

    suspendedHatch audio/security

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    I had one with an AEM EMS until earlier this year when I sold it for a GSR.

    Activating VTEC and VTEC-E are the least of your problems. People pretend that a VTEC controller is all you need. But if you actually try that you find that the engine stutters badly. VTEC changes require a change to the fuel pulse-width and ignition timing. Honda switches to an entirely different map. I could explain a little further but it's a lot of writing if you don't have experience with tuning but basically there are times when you're particular load/rpm cells in VTEC and other times when you're in the same cells but not in VTEC. Hence the need for a separate map or function.
     
  11. stmotorsports

    stmotorsports Senior Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    I always wondered about that actually, I have no experience with external vtec controllers but that def makes sense... you can't just pop the solenoid open and expect it to run right it would be like switching from a stock cam to a stage 2 with no other mods or tuning

    I remember years ago when I was into domestic tuning, a few of the guys on the diy efi boards and I were discussing a setup where you have multiple files on an oversized chip large enough to fit them, and one (or several) of the pins runs to a switch where you can manually select a prog like street/race/valet/etc. I know a few of the aftermarket chip manufacturers offered that back then too

    wonder if you could do something like that only instead of the map being switched by a manual switch it would be triggered on/off by the vtec circuit
     
  12. eg'sforlife

    eg'sforlife New Member

    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    29 stumps, CA
    i made that post before this thread was split you had first posted in a five year old thread
     
  13. stmotorsports

    stmotorsports Senior Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    :squint: i dunno... sounds made up to me

    ot anyways, maybe you should start a thread about it
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2010
  14. suspendedHatch

    suspendedHatch audio/security

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    stmotorsports, what you're talking about isn't necessary. I've had similar conversations with people who want to have separate maps where you flip a switch between them. One economy map, one emissions map, one power map... actually there's no reason not to have that all built into one single map. Emissions testing is idle, then 2500 RPM. It's quite easy to find those small areas in your map and tune them to stoich. For fuel economy, you're talking cruising at 35, 45, and freeway speeds up to 80. Those are very light load points with RPM (on a Honda) at 2800-3500. Again, you find those rows and tune them very lean. Most Hondas can quite easily go to 16:1 and slightly leaner with very careful ignition timing tuning. Power is quite different. Power jumps to heavy load when the RPMs are low and then slowly climbs in RPM as the load stays high, going higher the more air you can get into the engine. None of these areas of the map conflict.

    VTEC, boost, NO2 are different because there's overlap where you're in the cells when you're not in VTEC (etc) and you're in them again when you are in VTEC due to limitations in the resolution of a map. All standalones give you the ability to switch to separate VTEC, boost, and NO2 compensation tables.


    I don't understand what you mean about splitting the thread but this thread moves so slow. How can you blame someone for posting in a thread that's still on the first page?
     
  15. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    OP did post in a thread that had been inactive for years... hence the :moved: from me when I split the new posts out to a new thread.

    Back on topic. Good info. :thumbsup:
     
  16. HA Motorsports

    HA Motorsports New Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Just FYI - Obd1 and Obd2 a/t transmission electronics aren't interchangeable. you will need an OBD1 a/t transmission as well if you convert to OBD1
     
  17. stmotorsports

    stmotorsports Senior Member

    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    I just thought of something- for the secondary vtec to fire, does the primary solenoid have to already be open? Meaning is the 3rd stage dependant on the 2nd stage? Or will the secondary fire either way? Like say what happens when you go from cruising at low load/low rpm (stage 1, lean burn, 12-valve mode), then downshift and nail it which would spike both the rpms and load? Does it fire both solenoids simultaneously?
     
  18. RoughKnight

    RoughKnight Christmas Car

    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ont
    I'm pretty sure the requirements for the '2nd' stage are that the first stage is already implimented, so the lobes dont over exert themselves going from 12v all the way to 16v and open lobes. Annnnd vtec is not dependant on load, just temp and rpm.fyi.
     
  19. tjweberhonda123

    tjweberhonda123 New Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    iowa it sucks
    will someone help me have a few ?s and dont wanna start my own thread
     
  20. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    :no:

    That's what the "new thread" button is for... new threads with questions.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page