1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

d15b VTEC swap into 89 CRX HF

Discussion in 'Civic and CRX - EF' started by kg728, Oct 14, 2008.

  1. kg728

    kg728 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Hey, I need some help on a swap I am attempting to do... I recently bought a JDM d15b VTEC that I want to put into my 89 CRX HF.
    I know I have to change the ecu to a p28 or a p08--I was wondering which one would be better--in order to get the vtec to work. Also, I want to know what other parts I'll have to buy to make the swap work and which ones I can just use from my current setup with the stock motor (d15b6). The motor came with the d16z6 throttle body, and I was wondering if I could use that, or if I'll have to use one from the d16a6. Or if I'll even have to change the whole intake manifold to the d16a6.
    Will the distributor from my current motor work, or will I have to get another one? I was also wondering about the alternator and about all the senors...

    Anyways, I was just wondering if any of you guys could help me out. Thanks!
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    use the po8, convert to obd1, and drop it in there nothing else needed other than running wires for vtec, and off you go
     
  3. kg728

    kg728 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Thanks for the help! Are you sure I don't have to change the distributor though? Or the throttle body?
     
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    no, just got to convert to obd1 and run wires for the vtec and thats it
     
  5. kg728

    kg728 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Also, does anyone have an estimate on what power and gas mileage I'm going to get with the new swap? I have h/i/e mods...
     
  6. kg728

    kg728 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ok. Thanks! I'll get to work on it soon then, and see how it works... :)
     
  7. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well they come with 130hp
     
  8. kg728

    kg728 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Yeah, I know that much... I was just wondering if anyone had any idea how much the slight mods might give it.
     
  9. philyphreak2127

    philyphreak2127 Back in the Game

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Littleton, co
    Not much. Keep in mind most of these horsepower ratings are unfortunely at the crank. So when it comes down to it you will really only be putting to the ground around 100 horses...If you don't mind me asking why would you swap out a z6 for like 10 more horsepower? Why not spend the money on the motor you have now? I too am going to swap a d15b in my car but that is only cause I screwed up another motor. :-( So the P08 is the right ecu?
     
  10. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    because his car does not have a z6. it came stock with a non vtec d15 with about 70 hp
     
  11. philyphreak2127

    philyphreak2127 Back in the Game

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Littleton, co
    Oh my fault. I totally skimmed that paragraph and obviously missed a lot. lol Well that answers my question completely. So in that case swap it now!!!
     
  12. kg728

    kg728 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Yeah, my current motor actually only has 65 hp and puts about 50 to the ground.. lol. It also has about 210k miles on it, and the clutch went bad, so I figured this was a good time to do the swap.
     
  13. kg728

    kg728 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tennessee
    AHHVTEC, how do you recommend running the wires for the vtec to work?
     
  14. philyphreak2127

    philyphreak2127 Back in the Game

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Littleton, co
    Probably not a bad time! lol
     
  15. kg728

    kg728 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Btw, where can I get a p08 ecu? I'm having a really hard time finding one... I can only find the p28 ecu's... :(
     
  16. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    a p28 will work also i just like sticking to the ecu thats made for the motor, but just run the vtec wires to the proper pin out on the ecu
     
  17. philyphreak2127

    philyphreak2127 Back in the Game

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Littleton, co
    I agree with sticking to the original ecu however I am also having a difficult time finding a p08
     
  18. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
  19. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    keep in mind if you use the p08 ecu you need a 1 wire o2 sensor if you use the p28 you need a 4 wire o2 sensor
     
  20. philyphreak2127

    philyphreak2127 Back in the Game

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Littleton, co
    geez man if I didn't love working on my car I wouldn't be able to remember all this stuff lol. But does that apply the o2 sensors thing if I run a obd2 to obd1 conversion harness? Doesn't that hook to the pin outs going into the ecu itself? I am a wee bit confused. I am kinda new to wiring.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page