1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

D15B Vtec swap into '94 Auto Civic Coupe

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by xXRikan215Xx, Mar 17, 2008.

  1. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    HELPPP D15B Vtec swap into '94 Auto Civic Coupe

    HELPPPPP.....Im in the process of swapping my original D15B Non Vtec engine for a D15B Vtec. I have a 94 Auto Civic DX Coupe. I'm keeping my original tranny. I bought the engine from a JDM shop around my area. I have a mechanic putting it in and so far it turns on, but not for long. He's telling me theres not enough fuel getting into the injectors and says i have to change the whole wire harness because its now Vtec, but a friend is telling me thats crap. When I bought the engine i also bought a P08 ECU. So the mechanic says its prolly the ECU. I have no idea what the problem could be. If anyone has done this swap before and knows how to fix this please let me know....
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2008
  2. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    make sure ecu is 4 auto tranny

    keep old harness

    Rywire - Online Store go there 2 buy vtec subhArness

    typEd on psp sorry
     
  3. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    when i bought the ecu i made sure i told the guy at jdm it was for an auto. how can i tell if its for auto or manual?
     
  4. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    also i forgot the mention, the distributor on the Vtec was broken, so the mechanic took off the distributor/cap/rotor from the non Vtec and put it on the Vtec.... will that make a difference as well?
     
  5. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    I think you need a Vtec distributor, I know for sure you can use a distributor from a USDM D16Z6. I dunno, my d15b vtec came in great condition engine, tranny, and ecu.

    I'd suggest if you're ever gonna swap again later on, go to Specializing in JDM-USDM Engines & Parts...hmotorsonline.com they have the best prices I've seen and customer service is AWESOME.

    Whoever told you you needed a brand new harness just because the engine's vtec is bullshitting all you gotta do is run a couple wires, one from the solenoid and one from the oil pressure switch both to the ecu. Rywire - Online Store sells an EASY to install sub-harness that's what I used, but you can do it yourself for free.
     
  6. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    Would a 92-95 Civic DX to d16z6 (VTEC Subharness) work for an OBD1 D15b Vtec in an originally Automatic non Vtec 94 Honda Civic Dx Coupe? Im keeping it Automatic. Also another question, what would be the ECU code for the Automatic D15b Vtec? I was given a P08 for Manual Trans at first and gave it back because my car is Auto, and they gave me a P07 instead. Do you know if that would work? If not, which ECU should I use?
     
  7. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    I have a mechanic working on the car and Im not sure how to...
     
  8. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    do you know what i would have to do to the harness?
     
  9. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    You don't even have to touch the harness to wire in vtec.

    Just run 2 wires, one from the vtec solenoid, one from the vtec oil pressure switch, both thru the firewall straight to the ecu. Rywire - Online Store sells an EASY to install subharness it's the dx to z6 vtec conversion subharness. I had mine installed in like 5 minutes.
     
  10. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    Im not sure which wire is for the Vtec solenoid, and which is for the vtec oil pressure switch.. and if i were to get that subharness instead, would it work on the D15b Vtec i jus put in?
     
  11. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    Lol my mechanic doesn't know how to rewire it. Any steps available?
     
  12. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    Wow he's a mechanic and doesn't know how to wire vtec?

    Run a google image search for "vtec solenoid" and "vtec oil pressure switch" (without quotations). You need to run a wire from these 2 locations, thru the engine bay, straight into the ecu.

    Just look it up. Search on here "how to wire vtec" you'll find it trust me it's been covered a million times. And yes, Rywire's harness WILL work with d15b vtec, that's what I used with mine. They provide you with instructions where to plug them into the ecu.
     
  13. RwD_crx_06

    RwD_crx_06 New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    miami,fl
    how the hell u guys know if the distributor is non vtec or vtec? wondering.:confused:
     
  14. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    thanks guys...appreciate all the info
     
  15. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    I bought the subharness from RyWire.com and bought the P08, but the car doesnt stay on. It turns on for like 2 secs and shuts off.. I noticed the CEL comes on too. I have no idea what is causing the problem... Any advice???


    On another note, how do you know whether the ecu is for Auto or Manuel??? I bought it at a JDM spot in my area and they insist itll work for either or.. any codes i have to look for on the ECU to find out??? The numbers on the side read... 37820-P08-900-461-144263
     
  16. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    ok. so i have an auto, which is what i need.. n typo earlier.. my car still isnt starting then with the correct ecu.. i dont know y
     
  17. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    :lmao:

    I was tempted to say something about that myself, but I let it go...
     
  18. xXRikan215Xx

    xXRikan215Xx New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    Who cares if i spelled Manual wrong, like i said it was a typo, get over it... and yes I did do research, and like I said before, Im not the one doing the work a mechanic is... He doesn't know why it's not working because he's apparently looked over everything it could possibly be, but I know he's missing something because if that was the case it would be working by now. So I've been getting on this forum trying to get as much info as i could to see if there's anything he's missing. So if someone's going to be a smartass with their replies instead of giving any helpful info, don't bother wasting your time doing so, or wasting my time reading them. If anyone has any helpful info, please give me your input, if not, then dont write back. Thank you.
     
  19. BigRedCivic

    BigRedCivic New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    I am having the same Problem I have a 94 Civic and my stock engine blew. I am being quoted for the same stock engine for a 94 civic coup dx. I guess a 1.5 db 15. I wanted to upgrade the egine but I cant afford to be without a car for long. What should I get. I really dont want to go stock.
     
  20. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Start your own thread then chief. Stop bringing back old ones...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page