1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

d16 on carbs

Discussion in 'Accord' started by scottie001, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. scottie001

    scottie001 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Hi, I am puting a D16 from a 93 Accord into a track car, the Accord has an OBD0 ecu. Race rules say that it has to run on carbs, so i dissconnected the fuel injection when the engine was in the Accord and it ran fine on dual carbs, so does anyone know the minnimum amount of wires i need to re connect to the ecu to make it run in the track car, or is there a simpler method like using an MSD ingition! or something similar. Hope someone can help!
     
  2. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Are you in the US, or somewhere else? The Accords here never came with D16s. I don't think any Accord in any part of the world did honestly...
     
  3. scottie001

    scottie001 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Hi, i live in the uk, the engine came from a rover 216, which is the same as an accord, honda and rover shared a lot of parts back then.
     
  4. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    is this the DOHC D16 like the JDM DOHC ZC? - we run dual Weber carbs on our drag only DOHC ZC in 89 Civic hatch - we don't have an ECU - only wiring to the engine bay is for the starter, alternator, cooling fan, fuel pump, coil and crank trigger system

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2008
  5. scottie001

    scottie001 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Nice set up, i was trying 2 keep things minimal, was wondering if it would run on an MSD 6a ignition, using the magnetic pickup in the distributor, and if i would have any timing advance issues!
     
  6. scottie001

    scottie001 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Just to add, you were correct BrutalB83, it was a honda Concerto and not an Accord that the engine came from, my mistake!
     
  7. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    yes, it will run but you can't control the advance in relation to the rpm - we have MSD 6AL ignition and we first tried to use the stock distributor and it just wouldn't run right - we couldn't get enough advance for high rpm without having it too high at low rpm and too high for starting - we also tried using the 86-87 Integra distributor which is vacuum advance and it wouldn't work right either - it seems to be a combination of vacuum and electronic advance with electronic controlled by the ECU - we then added the MSD 8979 Multi-Function Ignition Controller and it works great - we use a laptop to set all of the timing

    Multi-Function Ignition Controllers, PN 8979, PN 8977

    we could have used the pickup in the distributor, but we wanted a little more accuracy so we went with the crank trigger system with the pickup mounted on the oil pan rail and flying magnets installed in the back of the flywheel
     
  8. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Ah, yeah I thought so. No problem man! :D
     
  9. efhondakid

    efhondakid My name is Byron. VIP

    Messages:
    7,034
    Likes Received:
    202
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Akron-Canton, Ohio
    :drool:
     
  10. scottie001

    scottie001 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
  11. scottie001

    scottie001 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Sadly not allowed to run the MSD 8979, just have to try and wire uo the ecu
     
  12. scottie001

    scottie001 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Only other thing i can think of is to use a vaccume advance distributor from an older hond, does anyone know if they would fit?
     
  13. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Well, I believe the USDM Integras had vacuum-advance distributors on the D16A1. I think that should work.
     
  14. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    evidently you didn't read my post where it says:

    believe me, we spent countless hours trying to come up with some kind of stock type Honda distributor that would work and couldn't come up with anything - typically, the problem with them is that the vacuum advance alone doesn't have enough of a range to get the timing advanced to where it needs to be at high rpm and still be low enough at starting and low rpm - a typical Honda D-series engine at start has timing of 6-7 degrees which is controlled by the TDC sensor and the ECU - at high rpm, you need to be a lot higher than the vacuum advance will give you - we run total advance at high rpm of between 43-46 degrees - with the MSD 8979, we only have a maximum retard of 25 degrees, so we have starting advance at around 20 degrees - it has no problem starting at 20
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2008
  15. scottie001

    scottie001 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    I am limmited by the race series rules, i either have to run a stock ecu, or a stock distributor, so we are going with the vaccume advance distributor for now, just to keep things simple, can try thr ecu and compare results. If funds allow, we are allowed to run vtec, but it must be permanently on, and some of the guys are havin problems with it.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page