1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

D16a6 question

Discussion in 'Civic and CRX - EF' started by primed16, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. primed16

    primed16 Junior Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    I recently purchased a 90 ex sedan with a d16a6 and was just curious to get a little info on an obd1 swap..

    I have a complete d16z6 head...with dizzy..intake manifold all sensors ect..and a complete d16z6 wiring harness..and a manual p28 ecu..

    my questions is if I use all the parts above I can bolt the head to the d16a6 block and use my z6 harness and a conversion harness from obd0 to obd1 without any major modifications corrrect?? as far as using the harness for the z6 all wiring should be plug and play right??
     
  2. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    you can't use the Z6 engine harness in the EF car - different connectors where it plugs into the chassis harness at the firewall - you always use the engine harness that came in your car and make the necessary wiring changes to it - you can get a plug and play conversion for OBD0 to OBD1 with all of the necessary wiring from Rywire:

    Rywire - Online Store

    the D16Z6 has the MAP sensor on top of the throttle body and your EX has the MAP on the firewall - you will need to extend the wires for the MAP connector so that it will reach the MAP on the throttle body - the MAP wiring is not in the engine harness

    you will need to remove the oil jet from the top of the block - it is located on the intake side, between #2 and #3 cylinders

    you will need a D16Z6 timing belt and a D16Z6 valve cover
     
  3. primed16

    primed16 Junior Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    thats all I needed to know thanks for the advice..o yea one more question the civic obd0 civic runs a 1 wire o2 sensor if im not mistaken and the obd1 cars run a 4 wire what needs to be done in that situation if im still using the obd0 harness
     
  4. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    if you get a Rywire harness conversion, it will have the added wires for the 4-wire O2 sensor - you would just need to swap out the 1-wire sensor for a 4-wire
     
  5. primed16

    primed16 Junior Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    yea I just seen it on the link you put in your last post...thanks for all the info it really helped
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page