1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

d16y8 swap

Discussion in 'Civic and CRX - EF' started by pone01, Sep 16, 2009.

  1. pone01

    pone01 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Ok so before any says anything i am putting a z6 head on the d16y8 engine cause i bought this head before i got a complete d16y8 engine. The guy i was buying my block from didnt sell it last minute and i found a complete d16y8 engine. I am just wanting to see if i am missing anything for my swap. So i have a complete z6 head, cams, fuel rail, and intake manifold. I am taking off the head, cams, fuel rail, and intake off of the y8. then bolting mine on. From what i read it should bolt right on. Then i have to wire from spfi to mpfi. and wire in v-tec. Do i need to buy a v-tec controller? And do i need to adjust the gears? What timing belt should i use y8 or z6?
     
  2. pone01

    pone01 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    I am going to use a p28 ecu. Can i use a y8 dizzy with a z6 head? Or should i buy a z6 dizzy?
     
  3. munchies91crx

    munchies91crx New Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    use a p28 with a z6 head and dizzy, dont swap dizzys... it wont run unless it has the right dizzy.
     
  4. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    it will run...it just requires some rewiring.
     
  5. munchies91crx

    munchies91crx New Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    trust me, no obd0 dizzy will run with a obd1 ecu, and vise versa, i know, trust me. been through this. just like no one realized d15b's are obd1 most of the time.

    and a y8 is obd0 i believe so. your gonna need your obd0 ecu.
     
  6. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    y8 is obd2. and i dont believe you. it doesnt run with stock wiring, but you can rewire it to work.
     
  7. munchies91crx

    munchies91crx New Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    you can no rewire, you can make a wire jumper, big difference. trust me. no such thing as rewiring a obd0 to run obd1 without a jumper.
     
  8. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    wtf....you fail sir. rewiring = making a jumper. and it doesnt have to be a jumper you can splice into wires just fine.

    good lord.
     
  9. munchies91crx

    munchies91crx New Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    I like to spout wrong information, so my posts get edited.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 22, 2009
  10. D16SiHatch

    D16SiHatch New Member

    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    yea.. i don't think that's what he was getting at in the slightest.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page